Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Chaning the LDAP Policies on Domain Controller

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,
So here is my case;

I have added a linked server in MS SQL to ADSI (OLEDB LDAP), and created multiple views for other business applications to use for query to AD. But I quickly found out the 1000 row limit (in the LDAP Policy, MaxPageSize). I know that we can use ntdsutil to change the policy, but I also found a lot of people warning / not advising to change the policy..

So what do you guys think ? We have a large enterprise AD with multiple child domains, sites and around 60 domain controller wordwide. (So I don't what to f*ck shit up..)
(We run Windows 2003 R2 Domain Controllers and MS SQL 2005)

Thanks for all feedback ;-)  
0
Comment
Question by:dds_felles
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
KenMcF earned 1000 total points
ID: 34978779
It is highly NOT recomended to change this setting. You will put extra overhead on all your domain controllers. The best thing to do here is fix your code. You should be using paged searches when doing queries against AD.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Tasmant
Tasmant earned 1000 total points
ID: 34978859
I think you cannot do it, it's described here: http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms190803.aspx
Only 1000 results can be returned by the OLE DB provider.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dds_felles
ID: 35015030
Hi guys,

Thanks for the feedback, I did some changes in my SQL view (used the "union all" clause), worked like a charm ;-)

0