Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Open source webinar solution

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
472 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,

I am looking for a webinar solution to broadcast webcast through my website.

I would like visitors to be able to book a place on the webinar,
For me to set dates or webinar
For participants to be abel to communicate with me and the other participents during the webinar.

Not sure of other functionality.

But my website is on a linux/php/mysql shared server, so would there be issues with this?
Would there be a high bandwdith usage?

Is there anything else I should consider?

Your help in this matter would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:wood1e
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
hexer4u earned 1000 total points
ID: 34978999
Hi

I would suggest taking a look at Moodle: http://moodle.org/
It's free and you should be able to find any module you want to extend its' base functionality.

Bandwidth I can't say, but even the cheapest hosts provide huge amounts. I think 5 G would be enough at first depending on what you want to do. If it's video, then you should think about an Unlimited Bandwidth if you really get visitors.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:lenamtl
lenamtl earned 1000 total points
ID: 35010293
I think you better use online service for this
like Dim Dim https://my.dimdim.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 35016264
Many thanks for that
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wood1e
ID: 35016268
Many thanks
0