Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

converting roaming profiles to ordinary profiles

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
679 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a Windows 2008 R2 Terminal Services environment and I have roaming profiles for the users.

How would I convert an existing roaming profile user to a non-roaming profile user?

How would I convert a group of people with roaming profiles into non-roaming profile  users?

Note they will be logging into Terminal Services - they will just not need to ever log into more than one.
0
Comment
Question by:lineonecorp
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
abhijitmdp earned 400 total points
ID: 34978451
I would've thought you could just remove the profile path on the users properties in AD Users and Computers.
Firstly though, either make sure users have logged on at least with their roaming profile in the machine they intend to use or alternatively just keep the roaming profile data on the server handy just in case users have stored data they might need in there (They usually do).

To convert a group of people you need to select all account ang go to their properties and from there you can remove the profile path, this will help.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:loki_loki
loki_loki earned 800 total points
ID: 34978721
if you have set the roaming profiles with a group policy then go back to those settings and change them to redirect back to the local machine.   There can be issues with the profiles if this isn't done as the machines lose user profile folder as they still think they should be syncing back to a server.  If not then the post above should work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 34989230
In this case the users are already logging into the servers that I want their profiles moved to.

If I redirect through Group Policy to a local machine will the profile be copied from the Roaming Profile store location?  Can I manually copy the profiles from the Roaming Profile location to the new location and then set the Group Policy/Profile path?

One of the reasons I am thinking of this is that I am under the impression that there is more corruption with Roaming Profiles than locally stored profiles. Is that just my superstition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lineonecorp
ID: 35011374
Still on this?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:loki_loki
loki_loki earned 800 total points
ID: 35024874
the profile will be copies back fine and i wouldn't manually copy them back as this can cause problems.

There are more things to go wrong with a roaming profile, so it is probably superstition based on fact :)
0