Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Win 7 - serach for a .doc that has the test "bla" in it?

Posted on 2011-02-25
15
Medium Priority
?
294 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

In xp it was easy to add test that was in a fiel you were looking for.

How to do this in XP?
0
Comment
Question by:fcek
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 34978333
Can you be more specific please? Do you mean 'test' or 'text'?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:loki_loki
ID: 34978492
if you mean search windows 7 for text inside a file you should just be able to type the text you want in the top right  in any windows explorer window.  it will be faster if you run it in the folder where you want to search, i.e. in C:\folder\ rather than in 'my computer' as it starts the search in the folder you are in.  You can can search options by clicking in the Organize>Folder and Search options.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34978528

Dooh, I should have spell checked that one.
Yes text.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:jvuz
ID: 34978556
Follow loki_loki's advice, it should work.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34978883
Useful post from Vistaline

The fastest way to find the name "Jane" is simply to open Instant Search, the Windows Desktop Search UI (WinKey + F), or an Explorer window (at or above the folder you want to search in) and type "Jane" in the search box. If that returns too many options for you, you can narrow the search to content only by typing "content:jane".

This will, by default, search all indexed locations for all files who's filenames, metadata, or content have "Jane" anywhere. If you're in an unindexed location in an Explorer window, it will automatically start crawling through files manually for data instead of the index.

I'd suggest using the WDS UI/Explorer over Instant Search in this scenario because you are looking for content and Content view helps.

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en/w7itproui/thread/bfd907b5-b649-48e7-b2a0-feb2f5ec75c7
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34981240


Hi,  
OMG its so complicated. Every previous MS op sys was so easy to do this.

 This works well >  "content:jane"

But what if I know the name has noel it in and its a .xls

Is there a way to include that in the sting to seach for it?

Something like (this doesnt work)

*noel*.xls content:jane




 

0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34981400




Hi that
"content:jane"
 is great.

BUT

is there a way to include a word that in the doc?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34981461
You mean to search for a specific extension like search only content jane in word docs?

Should be:
kind:=document
type:=.doc
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34981723

What if its a .xls ?

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34981753
No problem. Office 2010 should be able to open all version without issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34981763


Better explained.

kind:=document  type:=.xls    

In addition ...........

1) I know that the word recover is in the file
2) I know the file name has noel in it.

Is there a string for this in Win 7?



0
 

Author Comment

by:fcek
ID: 34981800


Almost there!  This works so far ........

kind:=document  type:=.xls   content:recover

Ok so I know the file name has "noel" in it.  Is there a way to narrow down the search?  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34981824
Sorry for my previous post, I've posted in the wrong window :(
Back on the subject, how do you mean to narrow down the search?
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 34982781
*noel* kind:=document  type:=.xls   content:recover
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34985868
So, my posts weren't helpful?
0