Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Certifications for .Net/ C#

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What certifications do I need if I want to become a guru in Microsoft Web Applications using C#?
0
Comment
Question by:DistillingExperts
8 Comments
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 34978303
None - what you need is to really understand the subject
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:robasta
ID: 34978315
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 34978317
>>  What certifications do I need ...

None. If you  have the knowledge, skills and experience you can become a gure in web-applications in c#

If you want to test if your skills, knowlegde, ... are sufficient, you can take the following exams of microsoft:

MCPD for asp.net: http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/certification/mcpd.aspx#tab2

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:John Claes
ID: 34978330
open the view upon your profile ;-)
right on top you see the green button 'Certifications defined'

click it!

now scroll down and See !!

Every Rank has a total of points you should EARN

to be a guru you should earn 150.000 points upon your choose of target
Microsoft Web Applications using C#?

So earn the points ! answer the Questions and show that you understand the subject ;-)

0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Sudhakar Pulivarthi earned 2000 total points
ID: 34978416
Hi,
Congrats first for your decision!!!

To get microsoft certification start with MCTS in Web Apps as Books & materials are readily available.
// .NET Framework exam which is a base for all exams in .NET
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=70-536&locale=en-us
// ASP .NET technical exam for framework 3.5
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=70-562&locale=en-us
Alternatively do this to be upto date .NET framework 4 Web application exam.
http://www.microsoft.com/learning/en/us/exam.aspx?ID=70-515&locale=en-us

Then comes MCPD which is an higher grade exam which need self preparations..

With this knowledge you can become Guru - > ans so on.

Side by SIde as u do certifications try answering questions in Experts Exchange under .NET, C#, ASP.NET zones to gain points .....
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Pulivarthi
ID: 34978454
Yes, U can go with it which is high end upto date technology like.
Visual Studio 2010, .NET 4 framework

Usaually it is difficult to do straight forward with out much praticse/ working back ground in before techs like .NET 2.0/3.5 VS 2005 like that.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Sudhakar Pulivarthi
ID: 34978467
And There is no readily available microsoft press books for this exam. Please look for my comments above which explains.
0