[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How to know the bandwidth require for application which is developed by using VisualBasic

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
259 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts,

We have an application which is developed by the local software company. The said software has installed on physically separated two location, head office and stores. We used openvpn and configured as bridge mode. when we try to access the application from the remote location it is more times and users are complaining.

Could please tell me how to do I get know require bandwidth for windows base application??


Kind Regards,

Wijendra.


0
Comment
Question by:wijendra
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:Rick_O_Shay
ID: 34979437
I you run wireshark on the server or on a port mirror of the server or router port then you can go into statistics and look at how much bandwidth is being used by each conversation.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wijendra
ID: 34980056
Thank you very much for your comment.

I am not familiar with the Wireshark. Could you please explain it. Also let me the procedure to do it.

consider wireshark installed on the server.

Kind Regards,

Wijendra.



0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:rfc1180
ID: 34981295
If this is a tcp based application, tcp will use up all available bandwidth. You will need to utilize QoS  to shape the path or design the application to have an option to throttle the data.

Billy
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 2000 total points
ID: 34982761
Wireshark is a free packet analyzer. While it can be difficult to learn all the ins and outs of it for your stated use it is fairly simple.

Once it is installed and running you just select the network adapter you want to capture on and start it up.

Either while it is running or after stopping it you can click on statistics and then conversations and then pick IP or TCP or UDP to get to the conversations you are looking for. In your case probably TCP to and from the server with some remote device.

You can sort by the column headers to make it easier to see what you are looking for.
Once you find the conversation of interest if you slide over to the right it shows the bps used in and out for that conversation.

If you wanted to see all of the traffic for one device you could filter on it and save that filtered capture and then look at the conversation statistics for it or just use the endpoints screen in statistics. However, with looking at endpoints it just gives you the number of packets and not bps. You would have to do the math yourself to calculate that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wijendra
ID: 35006148

Thank for the comments

I is very helpful for me. Could you please provide the right formula to calculate the BPS.

Regards,

Wijendra.
0