Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Best Free Program to Compare C# code side by side

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
488 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi, sometimes I find the same cs files names or the source is updated in various places and I don't know if the code is old or new, or the same.

Anyone recommend me a good free program  they use to compare code.
0
Comment
Question by:ray_code
4 Comments
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 34978326
We usually use the compare-method of tfs (team foundation server), because all our sources are in change-control

A free tool that you can use: notepad++ (http://sourceforge.net/projects/notepad-plus/)
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
robasta earned 168 total points
ID: 34978364
get beyond compare:

http://www.scootersoftware.com/download.php

you can also compare folders and non text based files
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Asim Nazir
Asim Nazir earned 168 total points
ID: 34978365
Hi,

Use "Compare It!" from http://www.grigsoft.com/wincmp3.htm 

ASim
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Sudhakar Pulivarthi
Sudhakar Pulivarthi earned 164 total points
ID: 34978369
Hi,
This will help you to compare and merge files. and its free.
http://winmerge.org/downloads/
0