Improve company productivity with a Business Account.Sign Up

x
?
Solved

WSS 3.0 Recovery

Posted on 2011-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
405 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All,

I need to recover a WSS 3.0 SP1 installation, the front end web server has died.

The back end (database) server is still up and running, and I managed to take a full stsadm backup 2 days ago before the server died.

What is the best way to get this back up and running. I'm thinking a restore from the stsadm backup is best, but I don't want this to overwrite the current databases, is there a way to specify a new SQL server to recover the databases to?

Essentially, I would like to recover from FEServer1 & DBServer1 to FEServer2 and DBServer 2

If there is a way to just attach a new front end server that may be better, I have tried this and couldn't get it to work. When I try to attach to an existing farm I get the database options of "SharePoint_AdminConfig" with a username of "domain\user", using those credentials is OK  but errors at stage 2 of 8 with "An exception of type System.ArgumentException was thrown",

or "SharePoint_Config" with a username of "computer/old domain\user", these credentials don't exist and I don't seem to be able to use different (domain) credentials.

I realise this is sketchy, this is a legacy system which was set up by a guy who is no longer with the company, with no documentation.
0
Comment
Question by:iris01
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Smith
Justin Smith earned 600 total points
ID: 34978913
If your db server is still in tact, and you have a fairly standard deployment, you don't need to do much.  Just bring up a new web server, run the config wizard, and join the existing farm.  

Keep in mind, you must install the exact same version of SharePoint that was on the previous web server.  If you don't it could result in an error as you mentioned.

Also, when you are reinstalling SharePoint on the new web server, make sure you choose Advanced - Complete for the install.  
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
KetGuru earned 1400 total points
ID: 34996040

right, best option here is new installation on FEserver2 and user DBserver2. And at the end of this you should have all databases e.g. SharePoint_config, WSS_Content, Search etc. you have minimum installation to match for last backup means wss 3.0 with SP1. if you install SP2 it should not be problem it will be updated. If you have specific web parts or other authentication, it should be implemented by this time as well.

1.  restore content databases received from DBserver1 to db server2. please not only content databases with same name or different name, will not make any difference.
2. SharePoint Central administor --> Conten database (make sure right web application chosen) --> add content database and specify sql server name and  a newly restored database name. this will bring all stuff.

That is it. best of luck
0