Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

copy DVD to hardisk it take a lot oftime

Posted on 2011-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
399 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
why it take a lot of time to copy DVD to hardisk i use nero to copy disk to disk but when it copy to hardisk it take a lot of time about 40 minute for 4GB DVD rom speed is about 1200 kb /s
0
Comment
Question by:teera
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
mmoore82 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34981411
Copying the entire contents of a DVD, that sounds about right.  DVDs transfer data much slower than harddrives or other types of media.  If you're ripping an encoded DVD, it's going to take even longer than just copying raw data burned to one.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:aleghart
aleghart earned 1000 total points
ID: 34982974
Sounds about right.  I get 25-35 minutes with nothing else running.  That's imaging straight to an ISO file with a fairly fast SATA HDD (50-60MB/sec) and an internal SATA DVD drive.
0