Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

can i make window application in PHP ??

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
468 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to know that can i make window application in PHP ??
(window application that run under windows xp and it will be executable file (*.exe))

give me some suggestions ....
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 34978363
The quick answer is "no"

PHP requires Apache or IIS to support it by invoking the PHP engine. This can be also be dome using PHP's CLI feature but anyway you stack it, PHP is a server-side scripting language and has NO facilities for interacting with screens or GUI clients. That's why you have javascript, HTML and flash.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34978532
In theory, you can indeed make Windows GUI applications with PHP.

The windows would be created by the GTK+ framework and run natively on the Linux Gnome desktop. But GTK+ can also be installed and run on Windows and Mac OS. It is already used a lot for Linux ports to Windows, like in Gimp, for instance.

In order to write GTK based programs with PHP you would need PHP-GTK installed, next to PHP and GTK:
http://gtk.php.net/
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/PHP-GTK
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/PHP_Programming/CLI/PHP-GTK

But as you can see, there is some fiddling involved. If your question is aiming at finding out which programming tool (PHP or C#.net - see your other question) is the more all-around one, it does not help much.
PHP is a perfect web programming language, it is free and cross-platform.
C# is an easy to use GUI programming tool which may also be used for web developing (if you don't mind running IIS instead of Apache), it is not really cross-platform and it is only free in a reduced version.

Programming for the web and for a windowed desktop are two different things: you will not find the one tool that does both things equally well. On the long run, an ambitioned programmer has to learn more than one language.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34978560
Or consider trying Java.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:vukko
ID: 34986780
There is a PHP extension called WinBinder[1] that allows one to build native Windows applications.

[1] http://winbinder.org/
0