Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Apache Set Response Header if nonexistent

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi everybody,

how can I set a certain header in my response ONLY IF it doesn't exist?

More precisely, I want to set "Content-Encoding: identity" only in case that it doesn't exist already. If it does, it should keep its original value (e.g. "Content-Encoding: gzip")

Thanks in advance
Dani
0
Comment
Question by:kickeronline
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:kivan24
ID: 34978612
Maybe:
if (strstr($_SERVER["HTTP_ACCEPT_ENCODING"],"identity")===0) {
    // set to et identity
} else {
    //keep its original value
}

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:kickeronline
ID: 34978634
Sorry, I'm searching more kind of a apache configuration for a vhost. I got to admit I could have chosen a better category :-/
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34979969
Have you looked at http://httpd.apache.org/docs/2.2/en/mod/mod_headers.html Should be something like:

Header merge Content-Encoding identity
0