Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Which technology is best to develope web application C#.net or PHP ??

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
i want to know that which technology is best to develope web applications ??

including functionality and performance ...

give me some suggestions ..
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 2000 total points
ID: 34978383
What are you best at? If you know C# better than PHP then use C#. If all your other work is in .net then use C#. If you need to link to MS technologies then stick with C#.

If none of the above apply then look at where you intend to apply the final system. If it has to run on Linux then go for PHP. If you have a choice of hosts (Windows or Linux) then which is cheaper, which are you better at supporting?

These are the questions you need to answer. Either C# or PHP will meet all your programming needs, it's all the other stuff you need to worry about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 34978482
hi @bportlock: yes u r right , but some people told me that php is open source platform , so it's better than C#.net , but i know C# is very interesting and popular language than PHP ....

so what can do now ?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34978547
I answered to this in parts in your other thread here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Misc/Q_26847182.html

In essence: both languages can not really be compared. If you want to make programs for the web AND for the desktop, you will have to get used to dealing with different programming languages.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34978566
Sorry, I have to revise my above statement in parts: if you want a popular, free, cross-platform development tool that works inside a browser and stand-alone on the desktop, consider checking out Java.

0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 34978567
"...some people told me that php is open source platform , so it's better than C#.net ..."

It's not better, it's just different. At the end of the day, whichever one you use executes the same binary code on the processor. Use whichever one of them that YOU are best at.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 34978573
@torimar re Java...

Java also works via JSP and Jakarta / Tomcat / Struts etc so maybe Java is best fit for a solution. Especially since C# mimics a lot of Java features.
0