Solved

insufficient resources to complete the requested service

Posted on 2011-02-25
11
450 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a Windows XP PC.
It runs 24 hours per day, 7 days a week.
It does nothing else that running, every night, a (backup) script that does copy files from several production places to a external locally connected USB disk.
Regularly, the script fails during the simple copy operation of one file (not always failing on the same file, of course). The command is like "xcopy fromhere tothere" with some options.
The error message is (french translation to english) "insufficient resources to complete the requested service"
I then reboot the PC and it is okay for one week or two, until it happens again
How can I fix this definitively ?
0
Comment
Question by:LeTay
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
5y5tem32 earned 500 total points
ID: 34978404
The only fix here will probably be a reboot. Windows needs a reboot from time to time to clear system memory etc.

You could setup task schedular to do this every now and again itself.

Instructions here
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LelikInside
ID: 34978484
1) Try to find out what process is using all your memory
2)   Start Registry Editor (Regedt32.exe).
      Locate and then click the following key in the registry:
      HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\System\CurrentControlSet\Control\Session Manager\Memory Management
       On the Edit menu, click Add Value, and then add the following registry value:
       Value name: PoolUsageMaximum
       Data type: REG_DWORD
       Radix: Decimal
       Value data: 60
       
       Setting the value at 60 informs the Memory Manager to start the trimming process at 60 percent of PagedPoolMax rather than the default setting of 80 percent. If a threshold of 60 percent is not enough to handle spikes in activity, reduce this setting to 50 percent or 40 percent.
       Value name: PagedPoolSize
       Data type: REG_DWORD
       Radix: Hex
       Value data: 0xFFFFFFFF

       Setting PagedPoolSize to 0xFFFFFFFF allocates the maximum paged pool in lieu of other resources to the computer.

       Caution The 0xFFFFFFFF PagedPoolSize setting is not recommended for use on 32-bit Windows Server 2003-based computers that have 64GB of RAM. This will potentially bring the Free System PTE entry down and can cause continuous reboot of the computer. For this configuration, carefully choose a value based on the requirements and available resources.
       Quit Registry Editor.
       Restart the server for the changes to take effect.
See here and here
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34978504
Somehow your memory fills up, so that you don't have enough resources for your copy script after a while...

To watch and clean your RAM you can try this freeware tool...

Release Unused Memory with VC RamCleaner
http://www.mydigitallife.info/2009/10/12/release-unused-memory-with-vc-ramcleaner/

0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 34979013
I was also thinking about a memory problem
My script starts every night but once completed, stops
Is it possible that there is even some memory leak once the script process is finished ?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LelikInside
ID: 34979134
This can be the reason. And it's better to use other software (not old xcopy....maybe ftp.exe?) or to reboot your computer after each backup
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Thommy
ID: 34979177
Can you please provide the original error message (in French).

At which intervals does your script stop??
Every second night or longer intervals???

Check your memory status in Performance tabsheet of your windows task manager.

But it could also be a problem with your USB device!!!

Try copying to a different folder on the same harddisk and check if error also occurs...
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34979186
i have bumped into a similar issue

it looks like windows XP has a limit on the number of connections it can make
and just hangs if it exceeds that limit (or the copy hangs)

we're changing the backup to the server version for windows
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 34979199
Hello Thommy,
I do not have access to that PC right now
I will check later on, probably this week-end
The script fails, I would say every one and an half week or so.
Your idea of a problem with the USB device may be good to follow
Indeed, I made a change last year : I had 3 old USB disks for this purpose (with regular rotation in a grand-father, father and son schema) and I changed all three with new ones...
0
 

Author Comment

by:LeTay
ID: 34979212
Hello Geert, which connections are you writing about ?
The script is almost a sequence of xcopy, nothing else, between one share on a server and a USB external disk locally attached
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 34979220
i copy from other windows xp pc to that windows xp pc with xcopy (or copy command)
it's the number of TCP/IP connections used by copy
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:LelikInside
ID: 34979565
if it's the number of connections, download free software that changes MTU (max connections number) number. If it's because of USB.....it seems that usb goes to sleep-mode - check the power management in WinXP control panel. There should be an option like "disconnect usb in xxx minutes if computer is idle"
0