Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What would you say the cause of this poor printer quality is?

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
668 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

I suspect the attached document showing poor quality printer output is caused by the drum on this KONICA MINOLTA magicolor 5430 DL.

But I am not a printer technician and wonder if anyone could put their opinion forward as to the cause please. I can then order the parts in.

Many thanks.
Sample-print.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:ALLIT
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
szichen earned 1000 total points
ID: 34978425
i would say try and change the toner first and if same thing happens then it could be the fuser unit.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:hdhondt
ID: 34978426
From the distance between the marks (almost 3 cm, or a bit over 1") the problem is caused by a roller that has about 1 cm (3/8") diameter.

If it does this in all colours, look at the fuser; if it's only in 1 colour, look at the rollers for that colour.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Rodney Barnhardt
ID: 34979952
If you use the repetitive defect chart, you can come closer to determining the problem. Using the HP chart (the one below is generic) this could be the transfer roller, which on some models in internal to the toner cartridge and some it is seperate. Using the example and the chart below, it looks like it is the developer roller.




http://www.lasertekservices.com/blog/2010/02/repetitive-defect-chart-dependable-guide-to-troubleshooting-print-quality-defects.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ALLIT
ID: 34980705
I had been assured this had already been done, alas, changing the toner did the trick.
0