[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

dual or Quad

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
hi,

we are accountants... and i need to build a new work station.    choices are the I 3,   or I 5...

in an office environment where we are accountants....

do you see any value in the qud cores.... we are not gamers or streamers.

will the system pop any faster?

is the system calling for resources that i am not aware of ...
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
woolnoir earned 500 total points
ID: 34978544
For general office use a i3 will be fine, i5 or i7 are really only of any use for more demanding users and gamers (in which case the GFX card make more of a difference anyway). For the usage you are suggesting more efficient use of funds would be additional memory, larger screens (for DSE purposes) or solid state storage (a premium).
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 34978600
another commentor stated that video chips are only to be found in the I3 series.. would you agree?

also what is a GFX card?
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Martin_J_Parker
Martin_J_Parker earned 1000 total points
ID: 34978606
Microsoft Excel does use multiple threads for recalculation from the 2007 and newer versions, so if you are doing a lot of Excel calculations that take any significant time to calculate then you might benefit from a Core I5 quad core.  Those multiple threads will execute more quickly if you have more cores.  If that isn't a problem for you then the Core I3 will be sufficient.

More details about Excel threaded calculations here if you are technically minded:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb687899.aspx
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:woolnoir
ID: 34978617
a GFX card is a graphics card, a number of modern systems have them build into the motherboard so it shouldnt be an issue - any business class computer will probably come with Intel GMA or similar graphics chip inbuilt.

0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 34978622
thanks marty...

no we really never seem to have those type of spread sheets.
which furthur supports the I3 decision... which you seem to agree with too...
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Martin_J_Parker
Martin_J_Parker earned 1000 total points
ID: 34978626
Yes, the Core I3 does have video/graphics built into the chip.  The Core I5 based systems will usually have graphics on the motherboard.  If you aren't doing any 3D or games then either in-chip or on-motherboard graphics are going to be fine.

A GFX card is a separate dedicated graphics card.  That will be faster than the on-chip or on-motherboard graphics but isn't really necessary for most office users.  If you do find a system that has neither on-chip or on-motherboard graphics than you will need a GFX card to display anything.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:szichen
szichen earned 500 total points
ID: 34978644
Hi Intelogent

I work in an accounting firm and we recently deployed core i5's for auditors to use only because the new auditing software requires a lot of system resources (4GB RAM recommended). We also have dual core machines for other accountants in advisory and tax who only use core 2 duos (these will soon be replaced with i3's only because of our replacement policy) for basic office software, practice management software. Admin and IT staff like me have the same configurations as the Tax and Advisory staff and I can also install a game or two and still play them without issues.

I would go with the i3's depending on basic use and i5's (RAM also makes a difference here) if there is a specialised software.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 34978724
thanks so much guys.  right on point.
0