Solved

If Win Serviceses running under 64bit or 32bit

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
375 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My team is developing an application containing Java and C++ components.    Testers need to verify if these components are running under 64bit within Win7 64bit, Window Server 2008 64bit OS.   In Win7 OS 64bit, I can see our services under “Window Task Manager”.     How to verify, if these services are running under 64bit?
0
Comment
Question by:lina06
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sergiobg57
ID: 34979793
Wait, what does that service do?
Doesn't it log informations somewhere you can see?

You will know it's working by the same way you do in any other system.
By watching the outcome/results.

If you are a testing engineer, then it's a bit more complicated.
But as i can see, you aren't.. so simply look out for the results and you will see if it's working.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34979798
If you built the application in 64-bit then the program will run in 64-bit. Where is the program installed? C:\Program Files\ or C:\Program Files(x86)?  If the application functioning?

32-bit programs need to be installed in the (x86) folder and\or run under the WOW64 folder
0
 

Author Comment

by:lina06
ID: 34981468
When I open "Windows Explorer", I can see Program Files (x86).  What do you mean run under the WOW64 folder?   How can I see this folder?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 34981501
Is your application currently working?

Program Files(x86) is where 32-bit programs must be installed to work.

WOW64 folder http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/WoW64
0
 

Author Comment

by:lina06
ID: 34981591
Yes, they are running as windows services.    I can see our services under “Window Task Manager” under the "Service" tab.   How to determine from the "Windows Task Manager", are these 64bit application or 32bit application?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:sergiobg57
ID: 34981683
What are those services for?
If they are at the task manager, they are working, at least they are executing something.
But just with that information, it's not enough to determine if they are working correctly.
Tell us what are those services supposed to do and then we'll tell you how to determine if they are working correctly.
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 500 total points
ID: 34981977
If the application was programmed for 64-bit  then the application or service is running 64-bit this is a programmers question not an OS
0