Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Uploading files

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
322 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Is there any website through which i can upload files bypassing policy, and set security on it so that file is not accessible to public

Firm's policy disallows upload files.
0
Comment
Question by:gram77
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:savone
ID: 34978965
There are a lot of services out there that will give you storage space to keep files.  And yes you would be able to upload them and make them private.

I would suggest you DO NOT go against policy though, you could get fired or prosecuted.

A simple google search turns up 189,000,000 results. :)

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=online+storage&btnG=Search

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34979025
There's lots of alternative ways to upload files to the internet somewhere so that you can retrieve it later:

- Public large-file-sending services like Rapidshare and Megaupload
- Emailing the file to yourself
- FTP
- WebDAV / MobileMe
- any number of online file storage services

But like savone said, your company's policies are there for a reason and you probably don't want to find out what the consequences are for breaking them.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:luc_roy
luc_roy earned 1000 total points
ID: 35003252
Free file hosting.

docs.google.com

0
 

Author Comment

by:gram77
ID: 35171649
how does WebDAV work? any examples
0