Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Hardware firewall recommendations

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
439 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
My trusty Netgear FVS318 firewall died a peaceful death last night, and I'm in need of a new one for my small office/home office. I run 3 machines, with a wireless access point that manages a few other laptops as well, very low traffic (no video, some audio streaming occasionally). I don't want an integrated modem/firewall/WAP product, since I just upgraded my WAP and modem in the last 6 months. My main concern is safety over anything else, along with ease of installation and use.

I'm looking for recommendations of what I should use. Please don't post a list of links, or a Google search page or anything of that nature. I'd prefer recommendations from those who have acutal experience with a product.

The machines are all Windows 7 64 bit or Windows Server 2003 32 bit) or 2008 (32 bit), with quite a few vmWare virtual machines hosted on those platforms.
0
Comment
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Old User earned 1000 total points
ID: 34978796
I would recommend a Watchguard x10e, they are very simple to configure and we have started replacing many of our small business clients PIX firewall with these devices or larger Watchguard devices.

You may also get Sonicwall as a suggested option in my experience these are overely complicated to configure
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:Paul Solovyovsky
Paul Solovyovsky earned 1000 total points
ID: 34979448
The Watchguard is a decent SOHO unit, especially the UTM which includes everything including webblocker, spamblocker,etc..

I would also look at the Cisco 5505, it's a nice unit that supports the same OS as the bigger units. I would recommend this if you have a production envionment
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 34979973
What about the Cisco RVS4000, which is defined as a "security router"? It included the firewall, VPN, VLAN etc etc and seems to be a decent price point (~150 USD).
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 35046179
Thanks for your comments. I ended up with the RVS4000 and except for a conflict with ESET's firewall (which I cleared up through configuration settings in the ESET software firewall) it seems to do the job.
0