Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Newline character in txt file(notepad) displayed as square character

Posted on 2011-02-25
17
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
	
public void appendToFile(String content){
		try {
			 PrintStream outToFile = new PrintStream(new BufferedOutputStream(new FileOutputStream(fileHandle.getPath(), true)));
			outToFile.println(content);
			outToFile.close();
			
		} catch (IOException e) {
			e.printStackTrace();
			throw new RuntimeException("Unable to Write to File");
		}
	}

Open in new window


 appendToFile("blah blah blah \r\n");

The file shows up fine in the eclipse editor but whyen opened in notepad the line breaks are displayed as square characters.

                  
0
Comment
Question by:PearlJamFanatic
  • 5
  • 5
  • 4
  • +2
17 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dougaug
ID: 34978694
In which operating system are you running the code above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:PearlJamFanatic
ID: 34978695
windows xp
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34978699
>>appendToFile("blah blah blah \r\n");

Not sure where the above fits in ..?

Are you working on a system other that Windows and then opening the file in Notepad?
Notepad won't deal with non-Windows line feeds - use WordPad instead
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34978705
Worthwhile attaching (not pasting) the text file in question if you can
0
 

Author Comment

by:PearlJamFanatic
ID: 34978714
I am creating in xp and opening in xp. yes it opens up fine in wordpad.

Isn't there any way to do this such as it will be displyed properly in notepad.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PearlJamFanatic
ID: 34978719
attached.
result.txt
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dougaug
ID: 34978725
It seems that the file was generated in some unix environment and you are trying opening it on Windows.

If you do this, depending on how the file was transfered, the character "\n" is showed as a square in notepad.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34978747
I suspect 'content' has lone newlines ( '\n' ) embedded in it
0
 

Author Comment

by:PearlJamFanatic
ID: 34978760
there was one lone \n instance which has been corrected now. The problem still persists however.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34978768
Yes, as i suspected, there are hardcoded newlines in the content. Try the following:
public void appendToFile(String content) {
		try {
			PrintStream outToFile = new PrintStream(new BufferedOutputStream(
						new FileOutputStream(fileHandle.getPath(), true)));
			Scanner in = new Scanner(content);

			while (in.hasNextLine()) {
				outToFile.println(in.nextLine());
			}

			in.close();
			outToFile.close();
		} catch (IOException e) {
			e.printStackTrace();
			throw new RuntimeException("Unable to Write to File");
		}
	}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dougaug
ID: 34978780
Add the following line to your code and see what is the default encoding used to write the file and post the result here, please.

System.out.println(System.getProperty("file.encoding"));
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:dougaug
ID: 34978792
Add this line too:

System.out.println(Charset.defaultCharset().displayName());
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 2000 total points
ID: 34978919
>                   outToFile.println(content);

your using the platform default line ending here

>  appendToFile("blah blah blah \r\n");

And your hardcoding the end of line and adding an extra one
you need to do one or the other

eg. use the following if you're hard coding

outToFile.print(content);

or to use platform default use:

 appendToFile("blah blah blah");
0
 

Expert Comment

by:kusheelkumar
ID: 34979060
HI

You need choose the encoding in Notepad as UTF-8, and then try to open it.

Notepad shows special characters if not encoded as UTF-8.

Kusheel
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 34979089
The issue is nothing to do with encoding - it's to do with linefeeds
0
 

Author Comment

by:PearlJamFanatic
ID: 34994254
i removed the /r/n and now it's working. BTW is i don't use println then what line break code should i use. This solution should work for notepad.
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 34994485
depends on what platform you're going to be opening the file
if you're opening it on the same platform that you're java app is running you can use System.getProperty("line.separator")
0