Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Eudora with multilple users

Posted on 2011-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am setting up a computer with 3 users on it.  It is Windows 7 64 bit professional OS.  I need to set up Eudora so that when User 1 is on, only USER 1 email is availble.  When User 1 logs off and user 2 is on, only user 2 email is available.  Do I do this with multiple installs?  The Qualcom user dierctory should probably end up in user 1\Application data\Qualcom\Eudora I think
0
Comment
Question by:wilf_thorburn
2 Comments
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
jvuz earned 1000 total points
ID: 34978703
If they all use a different login there isn't any problem. If they need to have the same login with different mailboxes, then we noticed already that is doesn't work that good if the user doesn't have admin rights. Do they use different logins?
0
 
LVL 80

Assisted Solution

by:arnold
arnold earned 1000 total points
ID: 34979980
You have to create a link for each user on the same login such that their settings and the location where their emails are stored is different
eudora.exe c:\user1
eudora.exe c:\user2
eudora.exe c:\user3
I think is the correct format i.e. each link will use a different start directory which seems to be what youo are asking.
Check the help section within Eudora, it has the switch/option  to point to a different configuration file.

As jvuz pointed out, creating separate user profiles for the login will resolve this issue for the last versions of Eudora which started storing the emails within the user's profile versus the earlier versions that use the program's install directory to store the configuration/email messages.
0