Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

lookup equation in excel

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
225 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have two worksheets in the same workbook and I need to get a column from one worksheet matched up into a column of another worksheet.

active worksheet (hours)
column A - ID
...
...
column O - Segment

lookup worksheet (data)
...
column B - ID
...
...
column H - Segment

SO I need a lookup in hours column O that will find a hit on ID = ID and get the segment from data
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 34978763
You should be able to use a VLOOKUP formula for this, e.g. in O2 on hours worksheet

=VLOOKUP(A2,Data!B:H,7,0)

Then copy that down the column

regards, barry
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
jppinto earned 2000 total points
ID: 34979120
Please check this article on how to use VLOOKUP() function:

http://excel-user.blogspot.com/2009/10/vlookup-get-value-based-on-another.html

jppinto
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:barry houdini
ID: 35141902
Didn't my answer give you the specific formula you needed according to your description?

regards, barry
0