?
Solved

how can i convert ascii value to character and then storing it to string ??

Posted on 2011-02-25
9
Medium Priority
?
599 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to know that how can i convert ascii value to character and then storing it to string ??

for ex ..

int i = 97 then

string str = "a"

but how can i do this ??
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhaest earned 2000 total points
ID: 34978766
Did you try the following

int i = 97;
string str = char.ConvertFromUtf32(i);
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:John Claes
ID: 34978809
I propose

int i = 97;
string str = Convert.ToChar(i);
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 34978830
int i = 97
string str = Convert.ToChar(i).ToString() ;
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:TinTombStone
ID: 34978849
I think convertFromUtf32() is the best option.

    class Program
    {
        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            int i = 97;
            string ch = char.ConvertFromUtf32(i);
            Console.WriteLine(ch);
        }
    }
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 34978857
use following method for this :

static String ConvertAsciiToString(int number)
        {
            string stringValue = char.ConvertFromUtf32(number).ToString();
            return stringValue;
        }

or 

static String ConvertAsciiToString(int number)
        {
            string stringValue = new string((char)number, 1);
            return stringValue;
        }

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 34979016
hey I tried Dhaest that solution giving error

'char' does not contain a definition for 'ConvertFromUtf32'

is it working for you ?

int i = 97;
string str = char.ConvertFromUtf32(i);
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 34979049
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 34979144
ok Dheast . might be it is becae I am using old .net version
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Dhaest
ID: 34979157
Whate .net version are you using ?
0