Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 2008 r2 Shares

Posted on 2011-02-25
10
Medium Priority
?
2,620 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi I may be wrong on this but im sure I have seen done this before. I have a 2008 r2 server with shares which have full control but ntfs permissions for certain users. If a user browses to the server that hasnt got access I though the share wasnt supposed to be visible now. I though this was new feature to 2008 r2 but cant get it working.
Anyone got any ideas.

Thanks

0
Comment
Question by:HBPROCK
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
10 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 34978890
I know with windows 2003 R2 you had to install ABE (Access based enumeration) and it will do exactly what you want.
This feature is available with Windows 2008 R2
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 34978900
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:eugene20022002
ID: 34978928
Open up Share and Storage Management
On the Shares TAB right click and click properties
Click on the Advanced button
Put a checkbox next to Enable access based enumeration


That should do the trick.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPROCK
ID: 34979502
Thanks for your comments Eugene your right that setting rings a bell now. I have gone and check that on all my shares and the strange thing that option is ticked but users can still browse \\server1 and see the share but when the click on it say "Access Denied".

Any ideas
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 34980376
ABE does nothing regarding hiding a share. It hides files and folders within a share. This is expected behavior, and there is no way to selectively hide a share. In fact, the method of hiding a share by having  $ at the end of the share name instructs Windows clients to not display the share, but I believe that there is a command to display them from a client and Unix SAMBA clients will display them anyway.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPROCK
ID: 34980557
Thanks for your reply but I dont belive thats this not the case as it explains this on the advanced tab in Share and storage management that it will hide the folder if the user has no NTFS permissions to it. Please see screenshot

I currently have Microsft dialed into the server at the momment as they also say it should work.
screenshot1.png
0
 
LVL 42

Accepted Solution

by:
kevinhsieh earned 2000 total points
ID: 34980929
That screen shot describes access based enumeration, which has been around since Windows 2003. I just did a quick search and everything I saw points to ABE only hiding the contents of a share, not the share itself. This also matches my understanding.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HBPROCK
ID: 34981014
Hey thanks for your reply Im not to sure on this to be honest I thought I had got this working in the past. Also why would this feature only hide files within the sahe as the user wouldnt be able to get into the folder as it would say Access Denied?

Microsft do say this should work and a Enginneer is coming back to me on Monday who will update post to let you know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:HBPROCK
ID: 34996237
Kevin Thanks for your input You are exactly right on this it took Microsft 2 days to decided that indeed it does only hide files and folders within the share with Access Based Enumeration selected. Its worded quite badly on the console and It would be a nice feature if you could also have the share hidden as most of my shares only contain data for a certain group.
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:kevinhsieh
ID: 35000183
I hide all of my shares going forward and then map my users to a DFS namespace. There are some articles regarding ABE and DFS, but I haven't read them.
0