Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Search broken

Posted on 2011-02-25
18
Medium Priority
?
3,333 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Windows Search has stopped working on my computer, including in Outlook.

I recently updated to Windows 7 Service Pack 1, and, perhaps coincidentally, my computer's search stopped working.

I have tried the troubleshooter, and it comes back with the error note shown in the image. I tried some "fixes" on Microsoft's site and elsewhere, such as some registry changes, but with no improvement.

I tried to use restore, to go to a pre service pack 1 state, but it appears that the restore point is corrupted.

This was first noticed with my email.

How do I fix this?
search-service-not-running.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:birwin
  • 6
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
18 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Bowman earned 224 total points
ID: 34978936
can you start the service?

run - services.msc

find "windows search" in the list and try starting it.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:birwin
ID: 34990415
The service was checked. I unchecked it, rebooted, rechecked it and rebooted, and got not change. I get the identical error.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 444 total points
ID: 34994045
Hi birwin,
There is no checkbox listed in Services MMC. Perhaps you're talking about MSCONFIG?

Try the Services MMC and start the Windows Search service. Report the exact error message here, as seen on the screen.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:birwin
ID: 34995232
I used the services.mmc, right clicked on Windows Search and clicked start.

I got the error shown:
 start 183 error
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:sramesh2k
sramesh2k earned 444 total points
ID: 34996297
Next, let's see if there is any entry recorded in the Event Viewer for the Windows Search service error.

Launch "eventvwr.msc", expand "Windows Logs" and select "System"

Look for the entries denoted by red X icon, matching the time when the Windows Search error occurred. (If you're unsure, try to start the Search service again and see if a new entry is created in Event Viewer)

Copy the info and include it with your reply.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:birwin
ID: 35000213
Hi sramesh2k

The log shows many errors, all of which are search errors. The first box states:

The Windows Search service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 336 time(s).

The second box shows:

Log Name:      System
Source:        Service Control Manager
Date:          2/28/2011 11:16:28 AM
Event ID:      7034
Task Category: None
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      Acer
Description:
The Windows Search service terminated unexpectedly.  It has done this 381 time(s).
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Service Control Manager" Guid="{555908d1-a6d7-4695-8e1e-26931d2012f4}" EventSourceName="Service Control Manager" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">7034</EventID>
    <Version>0</Version>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>0</Task>
    <Opcode>0</Opcode>
    <Keywords>0x8080000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2011-02-28T19:16:28.822176300Z" />
    <EventRecordID>131849</EventRecordID>
    <Correlation />
    <Execution ProcessID="860" ThreadID="6384" />
    <Channel>System</Channel>
    <Computer>Acer</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data Name="param1">Windows Search</Data>
    <Data Name="param2">381</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pcsmitpra
pcsmitpra earned 444 total points
ID: 35055847
Solution 1 Go To services.msc launch Services , locate the Windows Search service  Click on Log on tab ,  Select  "Local System" , and click apply -> ok  Try to start that service , and see if it starts. If this fixes your issue, Then good, if not please read ahead.

Solution 2 locate %ProgramData%\Microsoft\Search\Data\ and locate following direcotries there :
"DataDirectory" & "DefaultDataDirectory"
You need to see if they have permissions for the user account whatever you are using to run the service. You can Add "SYSTEM" user group on these folders and give full permission. Try to run the service following it and see if it runs. If Yes, then Good, If no, Please read ahead.


Solution 3 :  One more possible cause of this problem can be  ADDING A NETWORK LOCATION to the local computer. So you need to tell your windows search not to include the "network location" in the search index.
RUN -> MMC -> Add Indexing for local computer and launch indexing -> Options -> Modify -> Uncheck the option for Network Location
like myindex://(X-XX-XX-XX ) -> Ok -. Ok -> Close
Restart your machine -> Start the service

I hope this will resolve your problem. Cheers

0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 444 total points
ID: 35057046
If the above doesn't help, Microsoft has issued more than one troubleshooter.  Check and see if the Troubleshooter in the link below is the same one you ran. If it isn't, try running it.
                      http://support.microsoft.com/mats/windows_search/en-us
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 444 total points
ID: 35058648
birwin--I know it is concerning when a program does not work, but unless you like Windows Search dearly, a better search program is Search Everything.
http://www.voidtools.com/
You may never miss Windows Search.
However, you also mention a problem with System Restore.  A Repair Install is likely to fix that (and probably Search at the same time).
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:birwin
ID: 35059365
Hi Puppydogbuddy:

I tried the tool, but it popped up the error, "We're sorry, the diagnostic solution encountered a runtime error. Please try again later.

Then another box popped up that said" The program can't start because Its.dll is missing from your computer. Try reinstalling the program to fix this problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:puppydogbuddy
puppydogbuddy earned 444 total points
ID: 35059927
Then, try the link at the bottom of the troubleshooter screen that says:
Find other Fix it Solutions...
Visit our solution center to find more fixes to common problems

When the solution center screen comes up, click the Windows Icon, then select Install or Upgrade software or hardware from the list......see what happens.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:birwin
ID: 35062266
When I try to load any of the solution center programs, it is giving me an error message stating that it found a "runtime error"

Details show error code 0x8009003
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 444 total points
ID: 35062377
birwin--Try a Repair Install as suggested earlier.
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/3413-repair-install.html
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:pcsmitpra
pcsmitpra earned 444 total points
ID: 35068079
You need to reapply : Windows 7 Service Pack 1 , It seems the Service pack did not updated properly and causing this problem.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:birwin
ID: 35112524
It is still not working, as my Acer didn't come with an installation disk, so it appears that I have to buy one to be able to repair my operating system.

Acer offered no help other than to suggest a full restore, which would wipe out all programs and settings.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 35112854
birwin--Acer should not charge you more than $20 for a Win installation DVD.  It will be an excellent investment.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:puppydogbuddy
ID: 35113135
birwin,
This link has several new ideas (including references to Microsoft KB articles) for fixing the Search function that you have not tried yet.  You should try them if you can.

                    http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-files/windows-7-search-index-is-unexpectedly-re-set/d19c384c-69ff-45c0-9833-b91763c46230 
0