?
Solved

Convert .ost to .pst

Posted on 2011-02-25
16
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
What is the best way to convert Outlook 2007 .ost file to .pst file ?
0
Comment
Question by:soffcec
  • 4
  • 3
  • 3
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34978787
Hi soffcec

Why would u want to convert an ost to a pst file? the ost file is just and offline version of whatever is on the mailbox.
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1040 total points
ID: 34978795
there is no free tool I know about to convert ost to pst but there are quite a few paid softwares,

if the outlook profile is not damaged and you can still open outlook you can simply export to Pst from within outlook
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Little_K
Little_K earned 480 total points
ID: 34978829
Hi Soffcec,

Refer to this article. There you will be able to find links to programs that will be able to convert ost to pst. These programs are not free and a quite pricey.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/expertsZone.jsp?cid=1670&listType=1&showOpen=true&newUser=true
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34978837
The Exchange server is broken and no backup, only the .ost files on workstations. I have tried many .ost converting software. They cost from $99, I don't know which one to trust because they trial software only show me the headers of the email, no proof for the content.
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 1040 total points
ID: 34978853
yes this is what I thought

this is one I have  http://www.nucleustechnologies.com/exchange-ost-recovery.html and it works the support team is good and will create for you hotfixes if you are facing issues. this is what happened to me
0
 
LVL 2

Assisted Solution

by:Little_K
Little_K earned 480 total points
ID: 34978869
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:chcw
chcw earned 80 total points
ID: 34978885
Below is a list of OST to PST conversion tools, for your reference:

http://www.datanumen.com/aexr/compare.htm

Nearly every paid product has a free demo verison. If based on free demo, you cannot determine if the paid one works. Then try to find a vendor providing money-back guarantee or 100% satisfaction guarantee.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:szichen
ID: 34978909
wow! no backup on exchange!? you will defintely have to buy the software to convert now if the emails are valuable (which i suppose they are).
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 34979872
disconnect the outlook and try to open outlook.
if it works offline, no need to buy conversion tools.

Please let us know whether you can open oulook offline or not
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:☠MAS☠
ID: 34979927
Sorry disconnect the network cable and try to open outlook.
if it works offline, no need to buy conversion tools.

if it works

Open Outlook.
On the File menu, click Import And Export. If the menu item is not available, hover your pointer over the chevrons at the bottom of the menu, and then click Import and Export.
Click Export To File, and then click Next.
Click Personal Folder File (.pst) , and then click Next.
Click the mailbo folder, and then click Next.
Click Browse, and then select the location where you want the new .pst file to be saved.
In the File Name box, , type the name that you want to use for the new .pst file, and then click OK.
Click Finish.



awaiting your feedback.
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34980477
The workstations are no longer on the old domain. It was rebuild with same name, but of course not the same SID
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:Akhater
Akhater earned 1040 total points
ID: 34980676
Trust me go with nucleusbone it worth the money
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:szichen
szichen earned 400 total points
ID: 34984845
agree with purchasing the converter tool unless the data in the emails are not worth it. whats $100 dollars compared to thousands of dollars worth of emails (if thats the cost)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:soffcec
ID: 34998801
I did use Nucleus Kernel for OST to PST and everything is fine now. It took 4 hours to parse 1.7 gb .ost file.
Some minor problems with ASCII. Every penny worth.
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34998812
Glad you sorted it out, the product is expensive but well deserves it in my opinion
0