Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do I remove a Facebook 'window' from my Desktop

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Dear All,
We have a laptop running Windows XP on which someone has attempted to drag a copy of a Facebook login window to the Windows Desktop . It appears as shown in the part-screen shot attached.
The problem is we can't get rid of it. It won't allow us to delete it, nor does it show as a running application in Task Manager.
Any ideas ?
Toco
Screenshot.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:Tocogroup
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Gpramodkumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 34978863
Hi ,

Please disable active desktop .It will disappear :

Question
How to enable or disable Windows Active Desktop.

Answer
Microsoft Windows XP users

Open the Control Panel.
Open the Display icon.
Click the Desktop tab.
Click the Customize Desktop button.
Click the Web tab in the Desktop Items window.
If you wish to enable the Active Desktop, check My Current Home Page. Add your current home page into your desktop or click New to add another web page or other Active Desktop features. To update the content, click the Synchronize button.

If you wish to disable Active Desktop, make sure all checkboxes in this window are un-checked.

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tocogroup
ID: 34978925
Many thanks. That's great
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 34978944
If you wish to keep the Active Desktop (= a desktop that is capable of displaying web elements), try this:

- follow the steps given in the post above, and, under the "Web" tab, place a check mark next to the facebook login page, then click the "Delete" button.


@Gpramodkumar:

If you copy from another web site, please do not forget to specify your sources.
http://www.experts-exchange.com/help.jsp#hs=23&hi=605
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34978956
Check your startup items and see if anything starts with Windows regarding this.
MSCONFIG.exe in the RUN box.
0