Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

as400 list of login session failed?

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
1,469 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
there is someone, or something, which tries to enter in my mainframe
with an administrator account,
he/it is wrong the password for 3 times and my account was disabled..
how to log information of these actions?
or where to retrieve them?
0
Comment
Question by:bobdylan75
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 1000 total points
ID: 34978939
Hi,

this is a task for DSPAUDJRNE, the "Display Audit Journal Entries" command.

Here is the description: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/html/as400/v4r5/ic2979/info/cl/dspaudjr.htm

wmp
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:_b_h
_b_h earned 1000 total points
ID: 34985128
Using the audit journal is the best way, as WMP points out.  You need *SECURITY in your security auditing levels. The audit journal will have entries with journal code T and entry type PW.

If you do not have journalling set up, you can alternatively use the history log to look for message CPF1393 which is sent when a user profile is disabled. It accepts a date/time range:
DSPLOG LOG(QHST)                                
       PERIOD((*AVAIL *BEGIN) (*AVAIL *END))    
       OUTPUT(*PRINT)                          
       MSGID(CPF1393)                          

Sample output for History Log
:
MSGID    SEV MSG TYPE                                                                                                              
CPF1393  70  INFO         Subsystem QINTER disabled user profile LLOHAN on device QPADEV0004.                                      
                      QBASE      QSYS       189059                   11/02/01 18:27:11                                            
CPF1393  70  INFO         Subsystem QINTER disabled user profile CSHEEN on device QPADEV000Z.                                      
                      QBASE      QSYS       189059                   11/02/25 19:46:02                                            

Hope this helps!
Barry
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 34994857
Ok unluckly I have not set the journal
but the second command works,
it says that the user has been disabled when was active this job:
QZSOSIGN
does it indacate that was a 'log on session'?
or it could be an automatic job?
Like a windows batch which tries to update data from as400?
I'm trying to identify the origin, if it's a user which is wrong password,
or it's a windows job which is wrong it
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:_b_h
ID: 34996394
The audit journal would be the best place to track this down. It contains more information about the problem, such as IP address of that the signon attempt (depending on your release level).
0
 

Author Comment

by:bobdylan75
ID: 34996544
Ok will open a question about it
0