Solved

Two diffferent data labels in an Excel bar graph

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
791 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can someone tell me how to add 2 different data labels in single bar graph created in Excel 2007. I need the labels as they are in the attached sample graph? Atleast if I can add the count and the % using some seperator (like 4 - 50%) , that would be fine.
Report.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Srinivas_Vengala
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 34978929
Please check XY Chart Labeler:

http://www.appspro.com/Utilities/ChartLabeler.htm
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34978931
Hello,

you will need to create a range of cells where you concatenate the absolute value and the percentage value into a text string, which can include a line break (char(10)).

I will leave it up to you how to calculate the percentage (or to use a manually entered value).

You can use a formula like

=B2&CHAR(10)&TEXT(B6,"0%")

to create a cell with a text label that has the absolute value (from B2) in the first line and the percentage value (from B6) on the second line.

You can then use the free XY Chart Labeler tool to add these newly created cells as labels to your data series. Download the tool here: http://www.appspro.com/Utilities/ChartLabeler.htm
If you work with charts on a regular basis, this is indispensible.

There are manual ways of linking the chart label to the cells, but they are cumbersome. The XY Chart Labeler is waaaay easier.

Note: you only need the chart labeler tool when you create a chart or add more data to a series. You can distribute a chart that has been created with the tool and send it to other people who do not have the tool. They will still be able to see the labels.

See attached file for a working example.

cheers, teylyn
Book5.xlsx
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34978942
@jppinto: the Chart Labeler on its own is not sufficient to show two different labels for a data series. It is necessary to create the concatenated data label, because the Chart Labeler will not combine more than one cell into a label.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 34979625
teylyn: So, I need to change it for each label for all the bars?  I have many graphs with many bars. Do you have any method to change it once per graph?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 500 total points
ID: 34984026
Hello, You will need to create the cells that store the text for the labels. Once all your data labels are in spreadsheet cells, simply run the chart labeler on each series.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Srinivas_Vengala
ID: 35189930
OK
0