[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Can we install Outlook from SBS2003 on 2008 Remote Desktop Server?

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
Medium Priority
?
496 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can we install the copy of Outlook that comes with Microsoft Small Business Server 2003 Premium (SBS2003) onto a Windows 2008 Standard R2 Remote Desktop Services server?

We want to add a new 2008 RDS server to the existing SBS 2003 environment. Am I correct in saying the Outlook that comes with SBS 2003 is volume license so it can be installed on the remote desktop server and client can run it on there. Subject to correct licensing of SBS and 2008/RDS of course.
0
Comment
Question by:Caltor
7 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Frosty555 earned 1000 total points
ID: 34979002
As far as the actual software goes - yes you can install it. If you do have a volume license key then it should also activate fine. If you do *not* have a volume license key and your office installation is just for one computer then it may fail validation, but a phone call to Microsoft explaining the situation should rectify that.

Installing Office on an Exchange Server is a very bad idea, though. At least on Windows Server 2008 Enterprise, Installing Outlook on the computer will break the permissions that enable you to access the Exchange Management Console - I almost had to reinstall the operating system when I did that by accident. So just be wary. In general there should be no need for Office on a server - after all nobody should be using your server for personal use, such as opening documents.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 34979100
@Fristy55 thanks for the advice. It will be a Remote Desktop Server (aka Terminal Services Server) so that's why Office is needed on it. I know in Office 2007 onwards you will get warnings at a minimum if you install anything other than volume licensed version on a Terminal Server / Remote Desktop server. It won't have Exchange on it but thanks for the warning.

Does anybody know if the Outlook 2003 that came with SBS2003 has a volume license key?
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Cliff Galiher
ID: 34983600
It does not, and this is not SBS specific. Exchange 2003 CALs included rightrs to run Outlook up through 2003, but those CALs did *not* grant VL right sor TS rights. For that you needed to buy a full VL Outlook or Office. I believe this is still covered in the VL Product Use Rights document.

-Cliff
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 34984981
@Cliff that's strange; since my last post I phoned Microsoft and they said the Outlook that came with SBS 2003 (and presumably exchange 2003 too) was a volume license. Thinking about It some more it can't be OEM and it wasn't Retail/FPP so I guess it would have to be VL wouldn't it? What else could it be?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Cliff Galiher
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 34985525
It is all in how you ask the question. The CALs can be purchased VL, and the CALs include Outlook rights, but that is not the same as Outlook itself being granted all the VL rights of a separate purchase. Again, this is all covered in the archived PUR documents. While the CALs are VL, the version of Outlook they give you rights to are considered to be retail rights.

A particularly good example of this is as follows:

Let's say you bought SBS 2003 R2 in 2005 with 25 CALs under VL *with* SA. Those CALs entitle you tou Outlook 2003.

Office 2007 ships in December of 2006, so you are still in SA, but there is no new version of SBS yet.

Your SA benefits do *NOT* entitle you to Outlook 2007...or even Exchange 2007, because the VL and SA rights apply to SBS and SBS CALs, not the individual components. Viewing the October 2007 PUR bears this out and shows that SBS 2003 R2 is only entitled to Outlook 2003, even thought Outlook 2007 had been on the market for a year.

So, as I said, what the rep told you was factually accurate, but it also means you did not ask the right question. If you had asked if you were entitled to run that copy of Outlook (which you only have via the SBS CAL, not as a separate purchase) on a terminal server, they'd have put you on hold, probably asked around a lot since it is a fiarly old scenario, and eventually come back with a firm no.

Hope that makes more sense,

-Cliff


0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Caltor
ID: 34986944
interesting i asked them if the OUTLOOK that came with sbs was vl and could therefore run on terminal server. I didnt ask him about the cals and i was put on hold for ages. I will check the archived pur, though if sbs2003 was bought oem it will be in a eula wont it.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 35399157
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0