Solved

Run code from windows service at a particular time

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
391 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi All

Is it possible to run code from inside a windows service at a particular time of day. I'm getting the time to run from a config file, and want to check for a file in a folder at that time.

I think I can do it by running the routine and storing the time, then use a timer to elapse until the next due time, but it would be so much easier to ask it to run at said time.

I cant use the scheduler.

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Green
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Paul Jackson
ID: 34979000
You can write your own windows service using vb.net

Have a look here :http://www.codeguru.com/vb/gen/vb_system/services/article.php/c4825
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 34979059
Have a thread that is running for each minute or for each x time. This thread should call the function you have and have a check in your function if the time is the same as your configured time.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Andy Green
ID: 35004487
Still stuck with this, My searches suggest using Thread.sleep, but I cant find any suitable code examples.

Any more thoughts anyone.

Andy
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
srikanthreddyn143 earned 500 total points
ID: 35007767
Yes you need to use that. Your code should be something like this.

In service OnStart() function

Call RunServiceThread()


Public Sub RunServiceThread()

Dim ServiceThread As New thread(Address Of TestFunc)
ServiceThread.Start()

End Sub

Public Sub TestFunc()

 Do While True
                Thread.CurrentThread.Sleep(1000 * 60 * 2)  ' runs for every 2 minutes

If your condition then
Call your function.
End If

Loop
End Sub
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:srikanthreddyn143
ID: 35007771
You need to handle errors for threading.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Green
ID: 35038305
Thanks

Andy
0