Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Server 2003 on a desktop computer

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
369 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to install server 2003 on a desktop computer?  I've tried on a dell 760 and hp 8000 but the result was a critical error shutdown when it started to load.
0
Comment
Question by:wpmcj
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:4runnerfun
ID: 34978950
It is possible, I've installed 2003/2008 on numerous desktop systems, custom-built systems and as hyper-v client systems hosted by 2008 server on a desktop system. =)

Suggest looking more into the error and what caused it.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
ID: 34978966
Hello,

yes possible,

I think. somewhere you are wrong. Please check your system settings.

http://www.petri.co.il/hardware_requirements_for_windows_server_2003.htm

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Frosty555
ID: 34978984
That's the setup I have right now at home - Windows Server 2003 on an old Dell Dimension Pentium 4 desktop acting as a backup server. I also have Server 2008 running on my old gaming rig which is a relatively fast custom built desktop computer (low end consumer ASUS motherboard, AMD Phenom II X4 processor, 4gb of regular ddr2 ram) and it happily runs Hyper-V and Exchange server for me quite nicely.

Desktop computers don't have all of the server grade resiliency and redundancy (e.g. proper hardware RAID, ECC memory, Xeon server grade processors), nor the horsepower of proper server hardware, but if you don't care about that then you should be fine.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
PowerEdgeTech earned 2000 total points
ID: 34980902
It's possible ... you just have to make sure you have the right drivers.  As Server OS's are not supported on Desktops, you may have to do a little (or sometimes a lot of) searching to find the right ones.  It would seem that Intel didn't make 2003 drivers for the Q43 chipset, so your best bet/hope is that XP drivers work:

System Software (this one may not work on 2003):
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&releaseid=R288017&SystemID=PLX_760&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=18898&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=6&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=7&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=428583

Chipset Drivers (probably the most important to get working):
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?os=WW1&catid=27&dateid=-1&impid=-1&osl=EN&typeid=-1&formatid=-1&servicetag=&SystemID=PLX_760&hidos=WW1&hidlang=en&TabIndex=&scanSupported=True&scanConsent=False

Any you may need this one to see and use the hard drives with AHCI/SATA enabled:
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/download.aspx?c=us&cs=19&l=en&s=dhs&releaseid=R222843&SystemID=PLX_760&servicetag=&os=WW1&osl=en&deviceid=16825&devlib=0&typecnt=0&vercnt=3&catid=-1&impid=-1&formatcnt=0&libid=41&typeid=-1&dateid=-1&formatid=-1&source=-1&fileid=318148
0