Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Facebook/Twitter integration

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
641 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11

Hi,

We would like to allow users on our website to share their individual comments on twitter/ facebook. When the user posts comments and chooses to share it,  their twitter and facebook pages should automatically update with their post ans show that the post came from our site.

Please let us know how this integration can be done.

0
Comment
Question by:Web_Sight
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark Gilbert earned 2000 total points
ID: 36323673
I would recommend you start with one, lets say facebook, get that fully integrated then get the twitter integrated on the side of that. To get FB you need to use their api. All the information is available at developers.facebook.com and you will probably want to use their "connect" method. Their forums are also a good source of information but be prepared that it is sparse. Once you get it all setup though you will allow your users to post a wallpost and sending that through what ever best sdk you decide to use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Web_Sight
ID: 36465989
:)
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 37365449
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Mark Gilbert
ID: 37365448
I believe the suggestions supplied answer the question. Social media integration is becoming a hot topic and this will help someone with similar questions.
0