Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS 2008 & Exchange 2007

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am in need of wiping out the exchange private store.  The public store was not used and empty.  How can I dismount the existing mailstore, and move it elsewhere, and then create and new blank mailstore?  If all fails with the new blank mailstore, I would like to move the original mailstore back to the default location and mount it back as a last resort.  I prefer to wipe out the whole mailstore to ensure we're working a clean database from the start.  

I plan to completing the following:

The existing exchange backups are not valid.  I have caching enabled on the outlook clients.  The exchange is functional, but not backing up via Backup Exec, and the restore option shows no mail in each individual mailbox.  So I have no choice but to export their mail to pst files, wipe out their mailstore, create a empty mailstore, create new mailboxes for existing (6) users, and then import their mail from the pst files to their newly created mailboxes.  I have not done this before, since restores have worked in the past.  Ths particular server is the exception though.
0
Comment
Question by:cmp119
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34979042
to wipe the store all you need to do is delete the .edb and .log files when you mount it will ask you if you want to create a blank one say yes
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34979052
if you want to "backup" the current edb just copy it to another location before deleting it. however when you export the emails to pst on the client if they get deleted from the exchange they won't be in the edb
0
 

Author Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 34979234
I believe Outlook is setup with Caching, so their mail from their exchange inboxes should be duplicated to a local .ost file.  Since the server is currently running, as long as a reboot is not required, I will also manually export each person's mail within Outlook.  I am only dealing with six people, so its not that bad.  So, I would take care of this before wiping out the mailstore.  That's if it crashes before I can do all of this.  I would also dismount the first and second storage groups, and copy all the edb and log files to alternate location before wiping them out as an additional precautionary measure.

Let me understand completely.  Are you stating I can dismount both the databases (Exchange Mgmt Console, Server Config, Mailbox, right click Mailbox Database and Public Folder Database, and select Dismount Database option), and then I should be able to copy or even move the databases to an alternate location?  Once the edb and log files are removed, what will I see in the management console so I can create new databases?  
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 2000 total points
ID: 34979249
Let me understand completely.  Are you stating I can dismount both the databases (Exchange Mgmt Console, Server Config, Mailbox, right click Mailbox Database and Public Folder Database, and select Dismount Database option), and then I should be able to copy or even move the databases to an alternate location?  Once the edb and log files are removed, what will I see in the management console so I can create new databases?  

Yes Move the edb and log files to alternate locations just keep the folders but empty. when you try to mount again it will ask you if you want to create empty databases just say yes
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Michael Ortega
ID: 34979254
Normally, I would troubleshoot the backup issue, but I'm going to assume you've done everything you can and Microsoft/Symantec are recommending the solution you've proposed.

1. I would double-check that all your client systems are definitely in cached exchange mode.
2. I would make a copy of your priv/pub stores to some external media
3. I would remove all user mailboxes in exchange thereby breaking the association in AD as well
4. Delete the stores and logs
5. Export all users mailboxes to PST's
6. Create new stores and create user mailboxes
7. Import PSTs for the respective users

MO
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cmp119
ID: 34979283
Akhater was able to explain exactly what needed to be done to dismount an existing mailstore, copy the databases, and then create fresh new databases.  Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 34979288
Glad I was of help and thanks for the points
0