Solved

CSS: table too wide for screen.

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
297 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

Can anyone tell me why the table is exceeding the width of my screen please?  and just as importantly, how to correct it!

http://www.fobgfc.org/sqedit_03A.php

CSS files attached.

Ta,

  Col
admin.css
players-table.css
0
Comment
Question by:colinspurs
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pdd1lan
ID: 34979071
look like your table' s width has set for 100%

table.display {
      margin: 0 auto;
      clear: both;
      width: 100%;

}

you might need to adjust your table width to the size that you need.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 34979077
What size is your screen? It fits OK on mine in both IE and FF
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 34979503
Hi, thanks for responding.  As usual, I didn't give all the story.

I'm using 1024 x 768.

Here's the page as it was before I brought in datatables and its attendant floating divs and CSS file, so something in there has upset it but I can't work out what it is.

http://www.fobgfc.org/EE2.php
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Beverley Portlock earned 500 total points
ID: 34979720
From comparing the screens the big difference is the sort up/down arrows in each header. These are 20px wide and there are 12 of them so your screen is now 20x12 = 240px wider than it was

That's why it used to fit on a 1024px screen and why it easily fits on my larger screen (1280px).
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 34979808
Ah!  That will be it.

I'll see if I can abbreviate the column headings.

Thanks.

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:colinspurs
ID: 34979956
Blimey talk about "can't see the wood for the trees"!

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Beverley Portlock
ID: 34980639
You're welcome...

0