Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fill Cell

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have atatched a ss where you can see the highlighted cell is blank. I would like a piece of code that runs through Column C and says "if A2 is not blank, and C2 is Blanks, "No Source Code"

Thanks
Seamus
Example.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Seamus2626
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
StephenJR earned 2000 total points
ID: 34979037
Seamus - do you mean like this?
On Error Resume Next
Intersect(Columns(1).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeConstants).Offset(, 2), Columns(3).SpecialCells(xlCellTypeBlanks)).Value = "No source code"
On Error GoTo 0

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Seamus2626
ID: 34979072
Smashing!! Thanks

Seamus
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:Rory Archibald
ID: 34979073
Stephen - nice. :)
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 34979499
Thank you both!
0