[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Mysql performance

Posted on 2011-02-25
3
Medium Priority
?
404 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I am having many problems with the performance of mySQL. I need to restart it about every 6 to 7 hours. I am attaching an export of the show status result if it could do any help:

Thanks!!
"Aborted_clients"	"340"
"Aborted_connects"	"2"
"Binlog_cache_disk_use"	"0"
"Binlog_cache_use"	"0"
"Bytes_received"	"119"
"Bytes_sent"	"372"
"Com_admin_commands"	"0"
"Com_assign_to_keycache"	"0"
"Com_alter_db"	"0"
"Com_alter_db_upgrade"	"0"
"Com_alter_event"	"0"
"Com_alter_function"	"0"
"Com_alter_procedure"	"0"
"Com_alter_server"	"0"
"Com_alter_table"	"0"
"Com_alter_tablespace"	"0"
"Com_analyze"	"0"
"Com_backup_table"	"0"
"Com_begin"	"0"
"Com_binlog"	"0"
"Com_call_procedure"	"0"
"Com_change_db"	"0"
"Com_change_master"	"0"
"Com_check"	"0"
"Com_checksum"	"0"
"Com_commit"	"0"
"Com_create_db"	"0"
"Com_create_event"	"0"
"Com_create_function"	"0"
"Com_create_index"	"0"
"Com_create_procedure"	"0"
"Com_create_server"	"0"
"Com_create_table"	"0"
"Com_create_trigger"	"0"
"Com_create_udf"	"0"
"Com_create_user"	"0"
"Com_create_view"	"0"
"Com_dealloc_sql"	"0"
"Com_delete"	"0"
"Com_delete_multi"	"0"
"Com_do"	"0"
"Com_drop_db"	"0"
"Com_drop_event"	"0"
"Com_drop_function"	"0"
"Com_drop_index"	"0"
"Com_drop_procedure"	"0"
"Com_drop_server"	"0"
"Com_drop_table"	"0"
"Com_drop_trigger"	"0"
"Com_drop_user"	"0"
"Com_drop_view"	"0"
"Com_empty_query"	"0"
"Com_execute_sql"	"0"
"Com_flush"	"0"
"Com_grant"	"0"
"Com_ha_close"	"0"
"Com_ha_open"	"0"
"Com_ha_read"	"0"
"Com_help"	"0"
"Com_insert"	"0"
"Com_insert_select"	"0"
"Com_install_plugin"	"0"
"Com_kill"	"0"
"Com_load"	"0"
"Com_load_master_data"	"0"
"Com_load_master_table"	"0"
"Com_lock_tables"	"0"
"Com_optimize"	"0"
"Com_preload_keys"	"0"
"Com_prepare_sql"	"0"
"Com_purge"	"0"
"Com_purge_before_date"	"0"
"Com_release_savepoint"	"0"
"Com_rename_table"	"0"
"Com_rename_user"	"0"
"Com_repair"	"0"
"Com_replace"	"0"
"Com_replace_select"	"0"
"Com_reset"	"0"
"Com_restore_table"	"0"
"Com_revoke"	"0"
"Com_revoke_all"	"0"
"Com_rollback"	"0"
"Com_rollback_to_savepoint"	"0"
"Com_savepoint"	"0"
"Com_select"	"0"
"Com_set_option"	"2"
"Com_show_authors"	"0"
"Com_show_binlog_events"	"0"
"Com_show_binlogs"	"0"
"Com_show_charsets"	"0"
"Com_show_collations"	"0"
"Com_show_column_types"	"0"
"Com_show_contributors"	"0"
"Com_show_create_db"	"0"
"Com_show_create_event"	"0"
"Com_show_create_func"	"0"
"Com_show_create_proc"	"0"
"Com_show_create_table"	"0"
"Com_show_create_trigger"	"0"
"Com_show_databases"	"1"
"Com_show_engine_logs"	"0"
"Com_show_engine_mutex"	"0"
"Com_show_engine_status"	"0"
"Com_show_events"	"0"
"Com_show_errors"	"0"
"Com_show_fields"	"0"
"Com_show_function_status"	"0"
"Com_show_grants"	"0"
"Com_show_keys"	"0"
"Com_show_master_status"	"0"
"Com_show_new_master"	"0"
"Com_show_open_tables"	"0"
"Com_show_plugins"	"0"
"Com_show_privileges"	"0"
"Com_show_procedure_status"	"0"
"Com_show_processlist"	"0"
"Com_show_profile"	"0"
"Com_show_profiles"	"0"
"Com_show_slave_hosts"	"0"
"Com_show_slave_status"	"0"
"Com_show_status"	"1"
"Com_show_storage_engines"	"0"
"Com_show_table_status"	"0"
"Com_show_tables"	"0"
"Com_show_triggers"	"0"
"Com_show_variables"	"0"
"Com_show_warnings"	"0"
"Com_slave_start"	"0"
"Com_slave_stop"	"0"
"Com_stmt_close"	"0"
"Com_stmt_execute"	"0"
"Com_stmt_fetch"	"0"
"Com_stmt_prepare"	"0"
"Com_stmt_reprepare"	"0"
"Com_stmt_reset"	"0"
"Com_stmt_send_long_data"	"0"
"Com_truncate"	"0"
"Com_uninstall_plugin"	"0"
"Com_unlock_tables"	"0"
"Com_update"	"0"
"Com_update_multi"	"0"
"Com_xa_commit"	"0"
"Com_xa_end"	"0"
"Com_xa_prepare"	"0"
"Com_xa_recover"	"0"
"Com_xa_rollback"	"0"
"Com_xa_start"	"0"
"Compression"	"OFF"
"Connections"	"387478"
"Created_tmp_disk_tables"	"0"
"Created_tmp_files"	"5"
"Created_tmp_tables"	"1"
"Delayed_errors"	"0"
"Delayed_insert_threads"	"0"
"Delayed_writes"	"0"
"Flush_commands"	"1"
"Handler_commit"	"0"
"Handler_delete"	"0"
"Handler_discover"	"0"
"Handler_prepare"	"0"
"Handler_read_first"	"0"
"Handler_read_key"	"0"
"Handler_read_next"	"0"
"Handler_read_prev"	"0"
"Handler_read_rnd"	"0"
"Handler_read_rnd_next"	"15"
"Handler_rollback"	"0"
"Handler_savepoint"	"0"
"Handler_savepoint_rollback"	"0"
"Handler_update"	"0"
"Handler_write"	"14"
"Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_data"	"35"
"Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_dirty"	"0"
"Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_flushed"	"0"
"Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_free"	"989"
"Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_misc"	"0"
"Innodb_buffer_pool_pages_total"	"1024"
"Innodb_buffer_pool_read_ahead_rnd"	"1"
"Innodb_buffer_pool_read_ahead_seq"	"0"
"Innodb_buffer_pool_read_requests"	"109"
"Innodb_buffer_pool_reads"	"12"
"Innodb_buffer_pool_wait_free"	"0"
"Innodb_buffer_pool_write_requests"	"0"
"Innodb_data_fsyncs"	"3"
"Innodb_data_pending_fsyncs"	"0"
"Innodb_data_pending_reads"	"0"
"Innodb_data_pending_writes"	"0"
"Innodb_data_read"	"2756608"
"Innodb_data_reads"	"45"
"Innodb_data_writes"	"3"
"Innodb_data_written"	"1536"
"Innodb_dblwr_pages_written"	"0"
"Innodb_dblwr_writes"	"0"
"Innodb_log_waits"	"0"
"Innodb_log_write_requests"	"0"
"Innodb_log_writes"	"1"
"Innodb_os_log_fsyncs"	"3"
"Innodb_os_log_pending_fsyncs"	"0"
"Innodb_os_log_pending_writes"	"0"
"Innodb_os_log_written"	"512"
"Innodb_page_size"	"16384"
"Innodb_pages_created"	"0"
"Innodb_pages_read"	"35"
"Innodb_pages_written"	"0"
"Innodb_row_lock_current_waits"	"0"
"Innodb_row_lock_time"	"0"
"Innodb_row_lock_time_avg"	"0"
"Innodb_row_lock_time_max"	"0"
"Innodb_row_lock_waits"	"0"
"Innodb_rows_deleted"	"0"
"Innodb_rows_inserted"	"0"
"Innodb_rows_read"	"0"
"Innodb_rows_updated"	"0"
"Key_blocks_not_flushed"	"2801"
"Key_blocks_unused"	"0"
"Key_blocks_used"	"14347"
"Key_read_requests"	"498674751"
"Key_reads"	"821584"
"Key_write_requests"	"85264551"
"Key_writes"	"2379957"
"Last_query_cost"	"10.499000"
"Max_used_connections"	"24"
"Not_flushed_delayed_rows"	"0"
"Open_files"	"64"
"Open_streams"	"0"
"Open_table_definitions"	"26"
"Open_tables"	"39"
"Opened_files"	"47210"
"Opened_table_definitions"	"0"
"Opened_tables"	"0"
"Prepared_stmt_count"	"0"
"Qcache_free_blocks"	"0"
"Qcache_free_memory"	"0"
"Qcache_hits"	"0"
"Qcache_inserts"	"0"
"Qcache_lowmem_prunes"	"0"
"Qcache_not_cached"	"0"
"Qcache_queries_in_cache"	"0"
"Qcache_total_blocks"	"0"
"Queries"	"1458252"
"Questions"	"4"
"Rpl_status"	"NULL"
"Select_full_join"	"0"
"Select_full_range_join"	"0"
"Select_range"	"0"
"Select_range_check"	"0"
"Select_scan"	"1"
"Slave_open_temp_tables"	"0"
"Slave_retried_transactions"	"0"
"Slave_running"	"OFF"
"Slow_launch_threads"	"0"
"Slow_queries"	"0"
"Sort_merge_passes"	"0"
"Sort_range"	"0"
"Sort_rows"	"0"
"Sort_scan"	"0"
"Ssl_accept_renegotiates"	"0"
"Ssl_accepts"	"0"
"Ssl_callback_cache_hits"	"0"
"Ssl_cipher"	""
"Ssl_cipher_list"	""
"Ssl_client_connects"	"0"
"Ssl_connect_renegotiates"	"0"
"Ssl_ctx_verify_depth"	"0"
"Ssl_ctx_verify_mode"	"0"
"Ssl_default_timeout"	"0"
"Ssl_finished_accepts"	"0"
"Ssl_finished_connects"	"0"
"Ssl_session_cache_hits"	"0"
"Ssl_session_cache_misses"	"0"
"Ssl_session_cache_mode"	"NONE"
"Ssl_session_cache_overflows"	"0"
"Ssl_session_cache_size"	"0"
"Ssl_session_cache_timeouts"	"0"
"Ssl_sessions_reused"	"0"
"Ssl_used_session_cache_entries"	"0"
"Ssl_verify_depth"	"0"
"Ssl_verify_mode"	"0"
"Ssl_version"	""
"Table_locks_immediate"	"648579"
"Table_locks_waited"	"37690"
"Tc_log_max_pages_used"	"0"
"Tc_log_page_size"	"0"
"Tc_log_page_waits"	"0"
"Threads_cached"	"0"
"Threads_connected"	"12"
"Threads_created"	"387477"
"Threads_running"	"11"
"Uptime"	"133884"
"Uptime_since_flush_status"	"133884"

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:infodigger
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 2000 total points
ID: 34985636
Hi infodigger,

The problem will most likely be in your mySQL queries.  You will need to analyze your application to see if there is a query that takes up undue resources and concentrate on fixing that.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:infodigger
ID: 34986133
Thanks!
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 34992103
Learn about EXPLAIN SELECT - it will be very helpful.  Best regards, ~Ray
0