Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error when install apps on win7

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
1,724 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am getting this message when installing an application on a win7 PC: When CreateRegKeyEx for Software\CA Software\Domino Web server Mapping, this error occurs: Access is denied.

Anyone has experiened this or suggestion?  

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:nav2567
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:kaskhedikar_tushar
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 800 total points
ID: 34979036
Hello,

check the users permissions. Right click on the folder or file & check the permissions.

Do one thing, right click on the partition & properties - security- select users & give the full controll.

Restart your computer & check it.

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Nik earned 1200 total points
ID: 34979082
Try to run the setup in elevated mode.
Right click, run as administrator.
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nav2567
nav2567 earned 0 total points
ID: 34979169
Just forgotto add, the logon user belong to a domain group which belongs to the local admin group.

Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 34979231
That doesn't matter if you have UAC turned ON, you'll still have to run it in elevated mode.
0
 

Author Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 34982764
I moved the mailbox to another location and issue does not happen.  Can anyone explain this behavior??
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nav2567
ID: 35115448
thanks
0