[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

D-Link DSL-2740B wireless configuration

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
1,241 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I have D-Link DSL-2740B router on a network with domain controller. I have setup the Wi-fi, but when a user connects to it with a laptop not connected to the domain controller the device has no internet. The domain controller is also dns and dhcp server. Any ideas how to solve that issue ?
0
Comment
Question by:goliveuk
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
kaskhedikar_tushar earned 500 total points
ID: 34979095
Hello,

Check the DHCP of D-Link  DSL-2740B. I mean make sure that DHCP server of your router should be disabled. Because you have a already dhcp server.

If both dhcp is running. There may be conflict between both. So , please disable router dhcp service & restart your laptop & then check.

http://www.google.co.in/url?sa=t&source=web&cd=4&ved=0CCwQFjAD&url=ftp%3A%2F%2Fftp.dlink.co.uk%2Fdkt_products%2Fdkt-810%2FDSL-2740B_Manual.pdf&rct=j&q=d-link%20dsl-2740b%20manual%20&ei=26lnTbzXGYrUrQeE-fnaCg&usg=AFQjCNFedLiRHjmAnyuIh6edLHA8YvCQvw&sig2=HCfbadbethuSxgNsGhaIuQ&cad=rja

Regards,
Tushar Kaskhedikar

   
0
 
LVL 98

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 34979106
Is the D-Link set to hand out addresses (DHCP on)? It should not be.

At the laptop, can you ping the domain? Can you ping the outside world? What IP address do you get? Is it the same subnet as the domain controller?

Do you have a proxy server running that prevents connection by non-domain machines /

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:szichen
szichen earned 1000 total points
ID: 34979127
hi qoliveuk

Where is the router connected to on the network?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:szichen
szichen earned 1000 total points
ID: 34979168
i think what qoliveuk is trying to do is allow machines to connect to the internet using the wifi but no be connected on the network. Correct me if i am mistaken Qoliveuk.

In this case i would suggest connecting the internet modem to an external switch and also plug in the proxy server or firewall into the same switch. Next plug in the DLINK wireless router into the external shared switch and configure DHCP leasing options on the wireless router. you wouldn't need to configure a username and password because this would be automatically dialed by an existing router or firewall.
0