Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

informix to SQL Server 2008

Posted on 2011-02-25
2
Medium Priority
?
416 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hi,

i have a informix 7.x on a unix server and we are going to get a new windows server with sql server 2008. What is the easiest way to migrate the schema and data to sql server 2008.

what about the stored procedures? are there anyway to export them out to flat files from informix? commands?

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jaxrpc
2 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Raja Jegan R earned 2000 total points
ID: 34979153
If you are looking for a straight forward tool to Migrate, then this is the tool for you but involves cost

http://www.ispirer.com/products/informix-to-sql-server-migration

If you are looking for manual movement of Schema and Data - (No views, procedures, functions), then this would be a good start for you..

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc917718.aspx

And the article given above gives you a brief idea / fundas about difference in Informix and SQL Server Architecture..
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jhp333
ID: 34981227
Migrating a database to a different DBMS is absolutely not an easy task. But since you asked...

From the Informix machine, as user informix, run the following command in a shell:

> dbexport mydbname

This will create a directory "mydbname.exp" in the current directory. In the directory, you have mydbname.sql which has the schema, and a .unl file which has the data, for each table in your database.
The schema file also has all the stored procedures, but if you need them separately, the following shell command will do it:

> dbschema -f all -d mydbname output.txt
0