?
Solved

DNS issues with Server 2003 Active Directory and wireless clients.

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
538 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I have about 50 Wyse thin clients that connect to a terminal server over WIFI.  I am having an issue with it updating it DNS. Below are my DNS settings for my DHCP server. DNS Settings for DHCP Server.
0
Comment
Question by:victordr
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 2000 total points
ID: 34979176
Try to enable the last option. Maybe those clients do not request DNS registration? That option will do that even if they don't request :)

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 34979466
ISiek is right, this is a Microsoft 2k+ Client Feature to register their name in DNS.
0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 34980344
These thin clients are running Windows CE 6.0 though..
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 34980349
Is there anything i should verify on the DNS server itself?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Felix Leven
ID: 34980618
CE 6.0 is to old. Should work, but maybe DHCP option 81 is necessary or you want to use a dedicated account for the dhcp server.

I recommend this link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/cc787034%28WS.10%29.aspx

0
 

Author Comment

by:victordr
ID: 34981191
I don't have an option 81..
0