Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 SATA not always recognized by mobo SATA

Posted on 2011-02-25
4
Medium Priority
?
498 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Replacing a failing drive (surface errors). New drive Seagate Barracuda 7200.12 SATA is intermittently recognized by mobo SATA port, but works fine in an external USB / SATA enclosure.

Mobo SATA port worked fine with old drive.


Please advise. Thanks Experts.  
0
Comment
Question by:kboles101
4 Comments
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
David earned 2000 total points
ID: 34979196
These are the highest probabilities:

1. Insufficient internal power for the SATA disk (crack open the SATA enclosure, run power to the HDD from that, while the HDD is cabled to the internal SATA disk interface cable as a test.
2. The SATA port is no longer working "fine".   As typically the same chip supports all SATA ports, then buy a $20 SATA controller and use that
3. Your disk really isn't fine.

0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:sjl1986
ID: 34981286
Alto, try another SATA port just to be sure that port isn't actually bad. Your first drive may have failed because of the faulty SATA port.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Mike
ID: 35308401
This question has been classified as abandoned and is being closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See my comment at the end of the question for more details.
0