Solved

Excel 2 worksheet to compare.

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Good morning,

 I need help comparing the 2 worksheet. I would like only to highlight the differences, how I can do? this is the excel sheet.

Thanks in advance,


Permissions.xls
0
Comment
Question by:Gonzalo Becerra
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:pdd1lan
ID: 34979189
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst
ID: 34979205
Hello,

in Excel 2010 you could select all cells in the first sheet, then add a conditional format with a formula

=A1<>PMICHLAUWEB57!A1

select a format and hit OK. The result would look like this

compare
In earlier versions of Excel, you cannot refer to other sheets in a conditional formatting formula, though.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 34979264
Is for excel 2007. it's the same?
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 34979297
How can I compare this two sheets in excel 2003?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 34981208
How can I compare this two worksheets in excel 2003 please?
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst earned 500 total points
ID: 34984990
Hello,

In Excel 2003, you can do this:

- Select cell A1 in the second sheet (you need to select A1, or it will not work!!!)
- click Insert > Names > Define
- in the Names box enter the name CompareRange
- in the Refers to box enter

=PMICHLAUWEB57!A1

Note that there are no $ signs in that reference. It is (and must be) a relative reference.

On the first sheet, select A1, then extend your selection to include all your data, click Format > Conditional Formatting > Formula Is and enter the formula

=CompareRange<>A1

Select a format and hit OK.

Now all cells that are not the same as their counterpart on the other sheet will be highlighted.

see attached.

cheers, teylyn
Copy-of-Permissions.xls
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Gonzalo Becerra
ID: 34989019
Thanks a lot!!
0