Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

ASP.NET Ajax Toolkit not working on production site but does on dev site

Posted on 2011-02-25
12
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Dear experts,

I have an ASP.NET app (C#) targeting the 3.5 Framework.

On one particular page I reference the AjaxControlToolkit and Sysytem.WebExtensions, and in the markup I use an UpdatePanel containing Triggers and a ContentTemplate. The trigger is a RadioButtonList, and I'm using a DatePicker on one textbox, and a Watermark on another textbox.

I have my website running on my local development machine which displays no problems whatsoever - datepicker and watermark are present and no postback when I change the selcted item in my RadioButtonList - sweet!

I have (what I'm positive is exactly) the same code uploaded to my dev website on our web server and this also displays no problems whatsoever - sweet!

I also have the same code uploaded to the production website, on the same server as the dev code, however the date picker and the watermark are nowhere to be seen and every time I change the selected item for the RadioButtonList the whole page is posted back.

Everything else with the whole app is exactly as it should be.

It's been quite some time since I added the code to the dev website on the web server - so am I just forgetting to do something on the server itself?

Any help would be appreciated as I feel I can't see the trees for the wood, and it's driving me mad!
0
Comment
Question by:Loomy
  • 5
  • 4
  • 3
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pra4444
ID: 34979862
Is the AjaxcontrolToolkit.dll file found on the bin directory of your server where you deployed your project???
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 34979882
You need to install the ajax runtime or the toolkit assemblies on the prod server as well.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Loomy
ID: 34980042
Pra444 - Yes the AjaxControlToolkit.dll is in the bin directory of the application on the server.

ged325 - I have two applications uploaded to the same web-server. One is my development code and one is my production code and both have the AjaxControlToolkit.dll in their respective bin directories.

Of the two apps (which are the same code) the dev code works properly but the production code doesn't.

The production code that doesn't work does not produce any error messages.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pra4444
ID: 34980073
hmm..weird..

Do the websites(both production and  development) target the same .net framework version ???
0
 

Author Comment

by:Loomy
ID: 34980186
They do yeah - both 3.5.

That's what's so puzzling about it. I can discern no difference between them at all. I've uploaded the bin again but it doesn't seem to make any difference. I removed the AjaxControlToolkit.dll from the bin in order to verify that it would break - which it did - so I think it has eveything that's required apart from something very simple and obvious that I must be overlooking.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Pra4444 earned 2000 total points
ID: 34980435
Ok...

I would suggest you carefully compare the contents of both your test and production web.config file.

If you still cant find any diffference, try using firebug for firefox and try to debug uing it.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Pra4444
ID: 34980468
0
 

Author Comment

by:Loomy
ID: 34980743
I've read the article and my system.web node doesn't have the xhtmlConformance element.

I'll do as you suggest and try comparing web.config files again and will try debugging in FF when I get the time.

Many thanks for your suggestions.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 34997080
Also it might be a DLL issue, specifically if it's not in the gac.  Would compare your binaries.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 35036483
Do you need further assistance?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Loomy
ID: 35036632
Havn't had chance to follow up on last comment as not at work till Monday.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Loomy
ID: 35069752
Many thanks! <runtime> node was missing from Web.config.
0