[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

What is the best patch/windows update deployment solution?

Posted on 2011-02-25
7
Medium Priority
?
342 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I need admin's opinions as to what is the best patch/windows update deployment solution? Any input will be greatly appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:mmoya
7 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Tolomir earned 400 total points
ID: 34979486
We use a WSUS setup. So all Microsoft Updates are automatically deployed.

0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:*** Hopeleonie ***
*** Hopeleonie *** earned 400 total points
ID: 34979598
It depends to your environment. How many clients do you have?
We have 30'000 clients and use Symantec Altiris. We can install clients, patch them and use it for Software development.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:DarinTCH
DarinTCH earned 400 total points
ID: 34979632
I also suggest WSUS

but these are also well liked

Altiris,
Microsoft System Center
ZENWorks
QualysGuard Vulnerability Management
0
Automating Your MSP Business

The road to profitability.
Delivering superior services is key to ensuring customer satisfaction and the consequent long-term relationships that enable MSPs to lock in predictable, recurring revenue. What's the best way to deliver superior service? One word: automation.

 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 800 total points
ID: 34980145
WSUS<< free from Microsoft and easy to manage
Secunia CSI <<< Integrates with WSUS and allows for 3rd party apps and scans for vulnerabilities
Local Updates Publisher <<<Allows you to create your own packages(3rd parties) to deploy with WSUS for free
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoya
ID: 35082498
To the folks who recommended WSUS, we actually have one deployed but no one is owning it. Any thoughts, reocmmendations or advises on how to manage it effectively? Thank you guys.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Donald Stewart
Donald Stewart earned 800 total points
ID: 35083369
Best Practices with Windows Server Update Services 3.0



http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc720525(WS.10).aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:mmoya
ID: 35084301
Thank you.
0