Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the equivalent file to linuxe's "ntp.conf" in aix ?

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
587 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am collecting ntp.conf in linux

what do I need to collect from solaris & aix ?/
0
Comment
Question by:TIMFOX123
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 34979316
solaris : /etc/inet/ntp.conf
aix : etc/ntp.conf

0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34979332
Hi,

AIX: /etc/ntp.conf

AIX uses xntpd. It's started via SRC in /etc/rc.tcpip so you can use "startsrc -s xntpd", "stopsrc -s xntpd", "refresh -s xntpd" and "lssrc -ls xntpd".
ntpq, ntpdate etc. and xntpdc are available.

Solaris: /etc/inet/ntp.conf
Solaris uses xntpd as well. The service is controlled by svcadm. "svcs" and "svcadm" can be used.
ntpq, ntpdate etc. are available.

wmp
0
 

Author Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 34984445
Ok it is my job to "prove" ntp is running on these boxes.  I can not find a ntp.conf xnpt.conf  on the box.  

I tried for the long shot  svcs | grep ntp
one box came up with svc:/network/ntp:default

How can I find the file that tells me what ntp servers it uses to keep it's time correct. ?

0
 
LVL 68

Assisted Solution

by:woolmilkporc
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 34984622
Which OS does the "box" run?

In AIX it's definitely /etc/ntp.conf, the process is xntpd.
You can check with "lssrc -ls xntpd". It will show you status and configuration.
"ps -ef |grep ntp" will show you the running process, if any.
/etc/ntp.conf is always present, because xntpd comes with "bos.net.tcp.client", a fileset which is installed by default, regardless of whether you plan to use xntpd or not.

In Solaris it's /etc/inet/ntp.conf, the process is also xntpd and you can check with
"svcs |grep ntp", just as you wrote, and additionally of course with "ps -ef | grep ntp", just as above under AIX.
Initially there are /etc/inet/ntp.server and /etc/inet/ntp.client. The appropriate file must be renamed/copied to /etc/inet/ntp.conf, depending on whether you're going to configure the machine as a server or a client.

If there is no ntp.conf the box is maybe running openntpd, whose configuration file is /etc/ntpd.conf!
openntpd exists in portable versions for Solaris and even for AIX.

wmp
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TIMFOX123
ID: 35020767
What I as missing is that I was not looking on the Global Zone using solaris zones

that is why the file was not there.

thank yall
0