Solved

Highlighting duplicate lines in Crystal 10

Posted on 2011-02-25
8
1,629 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
This one's a bit of strange one. I have contractors who work on placements at various sites and have 3 rates of pay available each (Daily, half daily and hourly).

The report currently groups them to show all the different placements and the different rates of pay. I have attached an example of what it currently produces.

Sometimes these placements can be added on the system twice so I need a field or a way of highlighting if the line has been duplicated (same name, client, rates etc.)

I have spotted a couple of forums that mention the 'next' and 'previous' functions but these only appear to help comparing lines that appear next to each other.

Is there a way I can compare the whole report to highlight duplicates?

My knowledge of Crystal is not advanced but OK so as much detail as possible please.

Thanks


Report.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:bmhardy_05
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34979371
"Is there a way I can compare the whole report to highlight duplicates?"

Not in any practicable way.
Looks like you will need another report which sorts records by these fields to highlight duplicates .

(Although I find it difficult to understand what report sequence you would be using that put 'duplicate' records in different parts of the report.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmhardy_05
ID: 34979426
Hi Peter,

 Are you saying it's best to design a separate report using the same fields but grouped differently? To be honest I don't necessarily need it all in one report so a separate one is feasible.

Do you know of a way I can develop a new version of the report to just show the duplicates?

Sorry about this I may be asking a bit much here.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 34979525
Whatever the next step is, I need to know why the records are not being sorted next to each other at the moment if theye are duplicates.
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 34980166
Next and Previous refer to records in the recordset for the report.  Crystal is able to look ahead/back 1 record.

If records are true duplicates then they should sort/group together.

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:bmhardy_05
ID: 34980791
I think my problem is that I have 3 lines grouped which all contain roughly the same data other than the rates. This means that when I use 'next' or 'previous' it picks all of them up as duplicates.

Ideally what I am looking for is any duplication of the group of data if possible.

I have attached a more suitable image of what I am looking for.
Report.bmp
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 125 total points
ID: 34981103
It would appear you have it goruped by Job Number

Could you group by name first then job number?

Crystal only has 1 record to work with though it can look ahead/back 1 record.

Will these always be like this where they "repeat" immediately or can you have
1234  SMith

1235 Jones

1237 SMith

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 125 total points
ID: 34982023
It seems to me that you would have to test amost every field in the record except the job number in order to identify a duplicate. So this looks like you definitely need another report which is sorted on all the fields which might make up the 'duplicate' and to highlight you will need to use a conditional format formula which test them all against next and/or previous.

It looks to mee like the report would need to be sorted on at least these fields. I can't say for sure because I don't know your data.

Lastname
Client
Start Date
End Date
Rate Description
Pay Rate
Charge Rate

So the test on next/previous being the same would have to be based on all thses fields.

And you need to be absolutely sure that duplicates identified this way really ARE duplicates.  I don't know- but I assume YOU do- whether you can have repeated records which are genuine.   Most of the time-booking apps I've worked on would accept any number of entries provided they have different job numbers.  So I suppose I'm questioning the whole basis for this - how do two different job numbers get allocated to the same piece of work?

 
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bmhardy_05
ID: 34995872
The answers, although being questions to find out more information, provided me with a different direction to get the data I needed.
0