Solved

should I upgrade my tablet to SSD

Posted on 2011-02-25
24
536 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,
I have an asus R1f http://www.asus.com/product.aspx?P_ID=ybwWQBLekJkbQGnB
I've installed win 7 64bit added more ram (3.12 useable, 4 GB installed)
But it's getting sluggish again :( I was thinking of installing a 120GB SDD drive "SSDSA2MH120G2K5 - INTEL X25-M SSD 120GB SATA II 2.5" MLC 34NM"
Is it going to make a difference on such an old laptop? I've invested a lot in the tablet, I'd like to keep it, a new one is going to cost me a lot more than I can afford.
Steven.
0
Comment
Question by:StevenHook
  • 10
  • 8
  • 3
  • +2
24 Comments
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
An SSD drive might make it faster, but Windows 7 64-bit with 3Gb of memory should be decently fast anyway. Have you cleaned up your computer recently? Ever?

Look in your user folder and drill down to temp. Delete temporary files. Clear your temporary files in Internet Explorer. Run Disk Cleanup. Then defrag your hard drive. You should see a good speed up from this.

Also make sure you have no malware on your machine. This is another common cause of slowdowns.
... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
Comment Utility
concur with notes above

also what is you HDD size
is it full or near full
how mauch space are you using for system restore turn it down from 12% to simething like 4-5%

delte junk and free space

but you have pleantly of RAM
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
dlethe earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Nobody can possibly tell you if ANY component will make your system faster unless you first establish where the bottleneck is ...
run perfmon from windows and it will tell you % of IO, CPU, memory utilization.   Unless your system is constantly showing I/O queue wait states and 100% I/O utilization, then you'll be throwing money away.

Gut feeling you will be much better off buying more RAM.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
Comment Utility
I keep my machine quite clean.
I HATE reinstalls - so I only really reinstall when absolutely necessary.
I just find myself multitasking more and more these days, outlook created bigger and bigger files (my current psd hovers around 2GB) and I sit (currently on an average day) running between 150 and 300 processes. I can keep things cleaner, but I de definitely want a bit of extra power. open and switch between apps faster. When I upgraded from Vista to Windows 7 I noticed a huge improvement, but I think this was mostly just due to the reinstall. My current HDD is 500GB, so I'd have to sacrifice a lot of space. what I'm not sure of is if the old laptop with what I would guess is a slowish bus speed and only a 1.9GHZ processor will show a noticeable difference in performance.
Tx.
Steven
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
You need more ram then.  
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dlethe
Comment Utility
... more RAM means more I/O buffers and I/O caching.  I.e, fewer attempts to go to the disk drive, fewer I/O requests in the first place.  What I/O is faster than the fastest SSD on the planet?   The one that you don't have to do in the first place because the computer still has it in RAM.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
Comment Utility
or if your HDD has a lot of empty space
create a large page file...

also you can decrease your PST by archiving older stiff ..still availble but not such a large file

I have 4 gb on the classroom pcs and they run fine even running 2-3 virtual servers...on top of the win 7 host

the processes are memory intensive though...and
300 processes is alot by the way
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
Comment Utility
Seagate momentus xt. 500gb $100 almost as fast as an ssd.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
Comment Utility
As far as I understand it I can't use more ram. As it is my pc says it's only using 3 of the 4 GB. As I understand it a large page file on an sad would act the same as ram. While a page file on an hdd just makes for more I/O?
Thanks for all the advice!
Iv learned already :) running perfmon now.
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
If you can only use 3Gb, your system is quite old. My year 2008 Thinkpad T61p happily uses 8Gb of memory.

Also, I have everything plus the kitchen sink running and have 106 processes. Processes use memory, and properly tuned, do not use CPU unless they are doing something. 300 Processes is huge and you probably should sort out why.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
Comment Utility
:) Thanks - I usually have about 50 - 100 chrome tabs open which pushes things up quite a bit.

It's a friday evening so I'm not really doing too much. But my
disk queue length is averaging about 3, it spikes around 10 on occasion when I open a document or something.
Processor queue length is higher, about an average or 15, spikes to around 40.
Pages Input / sec is crazy - I have it scaled down to 0.1 and it still keeps spiking off the top. It averages around 200 and spikes to around 3000

Steven
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
Browser tabs increase processes (at least in IE). I am not capable of managing 100 tabs. I top out at about 3 tabs. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
Comment Utility
:) Thanks - I usually have about 50 - 100 chrome tabs open which pushes things up quite a bit.

It's a friday evening so I'm not really doing too much. But my
disk queue length is averaging about 3, it spikes around 10 on occasion when I open a document or something.
Processor queue length is higher, about an average or 15, spikes to around 40.
Pages Input / sec is crazy - I have it scaled down to 0.1 and it still keeps spiking off the top. It averages around 200 and spikes to around 3000

Steven
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
Comment Utility
I also find myself leaving documents that I only use 2 or 3 times a day open because I the apps take too long (15 - 20 sec) to open. Leaving them open seems doesn't seem to hamper performance as much as opening and shutting them.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
The stats you post about your machine cause me to wonder again about defragging and temp files. I use Perfect Disk, so my disk is always defragged and then I run Disk Cleanup at least weekly.  I can open Excel or Word (say) and the spreadsheet or document I want in a couple of seconds. 20 seconds is way too long.

All the processes may be hampering memory. Under Task Manager -> Performance, how much free memory do you have? .. Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
Comment Utility
Physical memory - 2MB free
Will give perfect disk a try.
If RAM is the bottleneck, the only thing left for me to do is get a new one? - I can't add more RAM?
There's space for a second disk in place of the CD/DVD - If I put a disk in with only a pagefile would that help? Take the pagefile off of C?
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
Comment Utility
I would want the professional one right?
dup file remover and advanced defrag options - the only think it's missing is the registry cleaner - which scares me anyway. ?
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
I have read that lots of normal use can wear out an SSD. I have read that enough times that I would not use one as my base work machine.

I suspect your tablet box has a slow hard drive also. So if you get a new machine, get a 300 - 500Gb 7200-rpm hard drive and the capability of at least 8Gb of memory. My machine just flies.  .... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
With respect to Perfect Disk, yes, get PD Pro. It works well.

I do not (NOT, NOT) use a registry cleaner on Windows 7 Pro 64-bit.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
Comment Utility
My current hdd is 500GB 9200rpm, got it a few months ago.
one of the things that bugs me the MOST is that there's a day when right-clicking. I have to wait a few seconds for the context menu to appear, I think that drives me most insane. and when I check the perfmon when doing this, nothing really seems to change on the graphs.
Steven
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
One of the things about consumer machines (and I put ASUS in that category) is that quality and performance are sacrificed to lower the cost. It may not be true in your case, but is true in most of the cases I see. So if you do spring for a new computer, my recommendation would be one engineered for performance. What you describe is painfully slow.  ... Thinkpads_User
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHook
Comment Utility
yea, I agree with that. When I chose this one I chose it mainly on the specs, it had the nicest processor at the time, and the tablet functionality, I struggle to source tablets locally. but how do you know about "quality" and "performance" before you buy. the only real thing I find to go on is processor spec, RAM and HDD. afther that - it's all just optional extras and gimmicks isn't it? I usually draw up a list of machines available at the time of that same spec, and go for the cheapest brand, provided it has the necessary extras (wireless, bluetooth,etc)
I mean, while there might be some fongkong brands that only sell rubbish, all top brands do have low-end consumer laptops. and their low-end products, and even their low-end products can be overpriced.
I've seen rubbish sony vaio machines, I once had a mac airbook that gave me so much grief I shouted for joy when it was stolen.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:StevenHook
Comment Utility
Thanks for the help and advice
0
 
LVL 90

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
Comment Utility
You are most welcome and I was pleased to assist.  ... Thinkpads_User
0