?
Solved

PHP Code Help Needed

Posted on 2011-02-25
5
Medium Priority
?
277 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I need to create some tables like the code you see below...come somoeone provide the code for me to do this? Thanks
formmm.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:wantabe2
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:santoshmotwani
ID: 34979365
can you please post the code
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:wantabe2
ID: 34979379
If I had the code for the photo I would not be posting a request for it????
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
Lukasz Chmielewski earned 1000 total points
ID: 34979468
A simple html code for the table or with the styling ?

<html>
<head>
    <style type="text/css">
    td{padding: 5px;}
    </style>
</head>
<body>

<table>
<tr>
    <td>In</td>
    <td>02/25/2011</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td>In</td>
    <td>02/25/2011</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
<tr>
    <td>In</td>
    <td>02/25/2011</td>
    <td>&nbsp;</td>
</tr>
</table>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Lukasz Chmielewski
ID: 34979533
Close enough ?

<html>
<head>
    <style type="text/css">
    td{padding: 5px; text-align: center;}
    .in{background-color: #00FF02; width: 70px;}
    .odd{background-color: #eeeeee;}
    .even{background-color: #DDDDDD;}
    </style>
</head>
<body>

<table>

<?php
    for($i=0;$i<7;$i++){
        if($i%2 == 0) $bgc = "odd"; else $bgc = "even";
        echo"<tr><td class=\"in\">In</td><td class=\"".$bgc."\">02/25/2011</td><td class=\"".$bgc."\"></td></tr>";
    }
?>

</table>

</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:santoshmotwani
santoshmotwani earned 1000 total points
ID: 34979535
a simple php code will look like this

<!DOCTYPE html PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD XHTML 1.0 Transitional//EN"
"http://www.w3.org/TR/xhtml1/DTD/xhtml1-transitional.dtd>
<html xmlns="http://www.w3.org/1999/xhtml">
<head>
<link href="stylesheet.css" type="text/css" rel="stylesheet">
</head>

<?php
$con = mysql_connect("localhost","root","");
if (!$con)
  {
  die('Could not connect: ' . mysql_error());
  }

mysql_select_db("quote", $con);

$result = mysql_query("SELECT field1 ,  date FROM table ");

echo "<table>
<tr>
<th> Field1 </th>
<th> Date </th>
</tr>";

while($row = mysql_fetch_assoc($result))
  {
  echo "<tr>";
          echo "<td>" . $row['field1'] . "</td>";
            echo "<td>" . $row['date'] . "</td>";
      
     "</tr>";
  }

echo "</table>";


mysql_close($con);
?>
0