Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Deleted Domain from DNS Manager

Posted on 2011-02-25
28
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
On Microsoft support's advice I deleted the domain container from the DNS manager.
basically they told me to go into MicrosoftDNS, in the DNS manager and delete my domain cotainer.
No ALL DNS records are going from my DNS for my domain!!!

Is there any way of getting this back?
0
Comment
Question by:wannabecraig
  • 15
  • 6
  • 5
  • +2
28 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 800 total points
ID: 34979413
Do you have system state backup of that DC? If so, please try with this step-by-step blog article at
http://blogs.technet.com/b/networking/archive/2007/05/10/oops-our-ad-integrated-dns-zone-s-are-missing-in-windows-2003.aspx

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:JBond2010
JBond2010 earned 400 total points
ID: 34979440
You are using are using Active Directory Intergrated Zones. I presume Active Directory is being backed up? So, you should be able to do a Non Authoriative Restore by booting your Server into  Directory Services Restore Mode. You should able to then restore the System State Data.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34979443
Hi,

It's a Win 2008 server, that is for win 2003
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:szichen
szichen earned 400 total points
ID: 34979450
check out his link: http://www.techtalkz.com/windows-server-2003/37096-rebuild-dns.html

DNS zones need to be recreated and the DNS can be rebuilt by itself.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34979459
Just one other point you will need to use the NTSDutil.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34979460
I'd prefer a way that didn't involve a restore as the server is not on site.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34979494
Because Active Directory is built on a multimaster replication model this will have replicated to all Domain Controllers. So, your only choice is to do a Non Authoriative Restore.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34979609
Intrasite Replication is responsible for replication on the LAN and this is managed by an internal process, KCC - Knowlegde Consistency Checker, It does this by creating connection objects to every other Domain Controller. Intersite Replciation manages replication of traffic for the Domain and Forest for differents sites and this is managed by the ISTG - Inter Site Topology Generator, which selects a BridgeHead Server in each site for managing replication. Intersite replication is by default every 180 minutes.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34979740
Is there an option to get the machine to restart in Directory Services Restore Mode as it's a virtual machine and for some reason when I click f8 is not going to Directory Services Restore Mode.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34979768
You don't need to restore you should be able to just recreate the DNS zone.

Go to DNS console Right-click forward lookup zone click new zone go through the steps this will get the zone back. The clients will update the DNS records no issue
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34979792
You can the server in Directory Services Restore Mode using the command prompt type Bcdedit.exe
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34979995
I have managed to boot into system restore mode.  I am performing the restores now.  The system write section is up to over 3GB and is taking ages, is this normal?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34980590
This process now seems to be hung...
the "System writer" seems to be done with the data transfer but the next
step "additional files" does not seem to be kicking off.
Again, is this normal?   It's been like this for a while now.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34980620
You should not take this long
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34980651
So should I kill this process and copy the backup file locally then try again?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34980660
Sorry, process has kicked off again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34981213
when I open the command prompt and type in NSTDutil it says it's not a recognized internal/external command.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34981243
ntdsutil

Why are you recovering? You can recreate the zone without this
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34981321
Actually I see it's called the ntdsutil.  When I go to use Authoritative restore is tells me I need to activate instance, I try this by typing   activate instance %s and it says invalid syntax?

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 34981329
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34981365
Yeah, that service is stopped.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34981663
I managed to use the restore:

Does the below indicate that the bad replicated back before I performed the restore to the other servers?  I did restart in normal mode before I restored.

authoritative restore: Restore subtree "dc=XXX.ie,cn=MicrosoftDNS,dc=forestDNS
Zones,dc=XXX,dc=ie

Opening DIT database... Done.

The current time is 02-25-11 17:29.57.
Most recent database update occured at 02-25-11 17:26.55.
Increasing attribute version numbers by 100000.



Counting records that need updating...
Records found: 0000000174
Done.


Found 174 records to update.

Updating records...
Records remaining: 0000000000
Done.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34981739
If I've just deleted this contaner today and I've not changed anything on the network, is there any problem with me doing an full authoritative restore?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:JBond2010
ID: 34981935
When you delete an object in Active Directory it becomes tombstoned. It is not deleted entirely until default number of days.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34987295
Well is there any way I can get it back without the system restore?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34987368
I've restored the container, I think, when I restart the DC on which I'd performed the restore should it replicate to the other servers or should it already have done so?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:wannabecraig
ID: 34987476
OK, the DNS server on which I performed the restore has the correct DNS info now, but the other DNS servers do not.  This is the error:


The zone mydomain.ie was previously loaded from the directory partition DomainDnsZones.mydomain.ie but another copy of the zone has been found in directory partition ForestDnsZones.mydomain.ie. The DNS Server will ignore this new copy of the zone. Please resolve this conflict as soon as possible.
 
If an administrator has moved this zone from one directory partition to another this may be a harmless transient condition. In this case, no action is necessary. The deletion of the original copy of the zone should soon replicate to this server.
 
If there are two copies of this zone in two different directory partitions but this is not a transient caused by a zone move operation then one of these copies should be deleted as soon as possible to resolve this conflict.
 
To change the replication scope of an application directory partition containing DNS zones and for more details on storing DNS zones in the application directory partitions, please see Help and Support.

Do I need to delete the other container?  Why has have the changes not been replicate to the new server?
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Darius Ghassem
Darius Ghassem earned 400 total points
ID: 35017982
You need to delete old container
0