?
Solved

How do I do a p2v?

Posted on 2011-02-25
6
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I want to attempt a p2v of our exchange server. And Ive done some reading but I am always skeptical of random information from non recognized sources. so I want the opinion of the experts.

I would like to move our exchange server which currently runs server 2008 with Exchange 2007., amd is a domain controller(one of 3).

I will be migrating to hyper-v.

Are their point and click tools to do this?
Can this be done live or will I need to make this a night project?
in general what is the scope of this operation?

I will be happy to fill in as many details as I can.

Thanks in advance!
0
Comment
Question by:wjhutchins
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 1000 total points
ID: 34979473
If you have System center virtual machine manager 2008 R2, you can do that while the server is online. you can specify to turn off the physical server and and start the VM ofter the "live migration" is completed.

Another option, if you dont have SCVMM, is to use disk2vhd. it will take a snapshot of physical server and  converts it to VHD file. then attach it to a new VM on hyperV.

BUT, because the server is acting as DC. I personally recommend to take services offline while migration process to avoid any lose of data...

Good luck.
Suliman
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 34979490
I would suggest, rather doing P2V. You can install a new Exchange server in Hyper V and then move the users to new server and later decom the physical server. This requires very less downtime. But in your case, I can see one problem, having DC with Exchange on same server is not recommended.

So you need to install 2 servers in Hyper V.

First Install new ADC and then move the FSMO roles to this new server
Secondly I have already suggested to create new Exchange server and move the users mailbox to this server.

Why I am saying?
I have seen lot of issue of BSOD after P2V migration. Which are very difficult to fix and I am dealing with the same from last 6 months

Hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:DarinTCH
ID: 34979520
did you already install hyper V
I used win2K8 R2
installed Hyper-V role
used scvmm which has a wizard

then there is actually a button
PtoV
point to the server and you want and push the 'easy' button
mine took 10-15 minutes
some only took a few minutes to p2v
then I tested them thoroughly before I moved anything to production.....

here is a link with nice pics and an explanantion

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc764232.aspx
0
Get 15 Days FREE Full-Featured Trial

Benefit from a mission critical IT monitoring with Monitis Premium or get it FREE for your entry level monitoring needs.
-Over 200,000 users
-More than 300,000 websites monitored
-Used in 197 countries
-Recommended by 98% of users

 

Author Comment

by:wjhutchins
ID: 34979746
Suliman...
Ive looked into scvmm but i dont think my boss will let me buy it... its pretty sweet software!
is disk2vhd really that straight forward? could give me a little more detail?

amitkulshrestha
I know dc and exchange togeather is bad(just a system i inherted when i took over as sys admin). and my intitial thought was this is a great time to seperate. I was planning to install exchange 2007 and just use a backup to restore all data. But i was worried it wouldnt go smoth.
Considering I have 2 other DC is their a way to just take it out of the equation instead makeing another virtual server and having to buy another license from microshaft?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 34979857
I don't think, you need to buy another license as you are going to decom the older one in any case. Moving mailbox is the safest option. Back and restore will not going to work as all information stored at AD level and still pointing to old server. Once you move the mailboxes, everything change at AD level also. Remember Exchange is integrated with AD.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 34983526
I think you got it and gave it a try.

Thanks for the points...
0